Final Agenda
(29th January 2000)

Sunday January 23th

30'

-

General introduction
J. Silk (Oxford)


Morning Session: Clusters (1)
Chairman J. Steinberger

30'

-

Clusters and cosmological constraints
A. Blanchard (Toulouse)

30'

-

The Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect
F.-X. Désert (Grenoble)

15'

-

CHANDRA
C. Jones (Harvard)

15'

-

XMM
D. Neumann (Saclay)

15'

-

The SHARC survey: an update
M. Ulmer (Northwestern)


Afternoon Session : Special Topics (1)
Chairman P. DeBernardis

30'

-

Weak Lensing
F. Bernardeau (Saclay)

30'

-

Velocity fields
J. Willick (Stanford)

15'

-

2dF
S. Maddox (Nottingham)

15'

-

Estimating Omega from large-scale motions
R. Juszkiewicz (Warsaw)

15'

-

Large-Scale Structure from Deep Surveys of Radio AGN
J. Wall (Oxford)

15'

-

The search for MACHOs in the Virgo Cluster
H. Tadros (Oxford)

15'

-

Mixed dark matter models with gravitational waves
E. Mikheeva (Moscow)

Monday January 24th


Morning Session: Primordial Universe (1)
Chairwoman R. Durrer

30'

-

Inflation and creation of matter after it
A. Linde (Cern)

30'

-

Preheating
L. Kofman (Toronto)

15'

-

How Planck scale physics can give cosmic acceleration today
A. Albrecht (Davis)

15'

-

Spinodal quintessence
R. Holman (Pittsburgh)

15'

-

A domain wall dominated universe
M. Bucher (Cambridge)

15'

-

Inflation models, spectral index and observational constraints
L. Covi (Desy)

15'

-

Reconstruction of a scalar-tensor theory in an accelerating universe
D. Polarski (Tours)


Afternoon: Clusters (2)
Chairman A. Laseny

30'

-

Clusters and lensing
J.-P. Kneib (Toulouse)

15'

-

A Serendipitous Cluster Survey With XMM
P. Viana (Porto)

15'

-

Non-Gaussian signature induced by the SZ effect of galaxy clusters
N. Aghanim (Orsay)

15'

-

Extended SZ Emission of the Most Luminous X-ray Cluster, RXJ1347-1145
E. Pointecouteau (Toulouse)

15'

-

Searching for galaxy clusters with the S-Z effect
G. Holder (Chicago)

15'

-

SZ Observations of Clusters
Cotter/Grainger (Cambridge)

15'

-

The SZ Cosmological Project: new results and future prospects
S. Colafrancesco (Roma)

15'

-

Hydrodynamical Simulations of the SZ Effect
A. Da Silva (Sussex)

Tuesday January 25th


Morning Session: Supernovae (1)
Chairman S. Colafrancesco

30'

-

Supernova Cosmology Project
R. Pain (Paris)

30'

-

Evolution of type Ia Supernovae
P. Ruiz-Lapuente (Barcelona)

15'

-

Search for Type Ia supernovae at redshifts between 0.15 and 0.35
D. Hardin (Paris)

15'

-

Search for type Ia supernovae at redshift z~0.1 with EROS
N. Regnault (Orsay)

15'

-

The Distant type Ia supernovae rate (for SCP)
S. Fabbro (Paris)

15'

-

SNIa data to probe the Cosmological Principle
M.-N. Célérier (Meudon)


Afternoon Session : Cosmological Microwave Background (1)
Chairman F. Bernardeau

30'

-

Physics of the CMB
W. Hu (Princeton)

30'

-

Experimental overview
A. Lasenby (Cambridge)

15'

-

Power Spectrum Estimation
K. Gorski (Warsaw)

15'

-

Cosmological Parameter Estimation: Methods and Current Results
M. Douspis (Toulouse)

15'

-

Cosmological Parameters from Combining Data Sets
S. Bridle (Cambridge)

15'

-

33 GHz Interferometer Results
D. Harrison (Jodrell Bank)

15'

-

Results from MAT
A. Miller (Princeton)

Wednesday January 26th


Morning Session: Special Topics (2)
Chairman R. Juszkiewicz

30'

-

Surveys and large scale structures
M. Vogeley (Drexel)

15'

-

Weak lensing with VLT
M. Lombardi (ESO)

15'

-

Surface Brightness Fluctuations as a distance indicator and as stellar population discriminator
S. Mei (ESO)

15'

-

Redshift Distortions and Clustering in the PSCz Survey
Ballinger (Oxford)

15'

-

Submillimeter spectroscopy of high redshift galaxies
F. Pajot (Orsay)

15'

-

The Hubble constant from a model of a local peculiar velocity field
P. Batra (Stanford)


Morning Session (2): Cosmological Microwave Background (2)
Chairman R. Juszkiewicz

30'

-

Foregrounds
K. Ganga (Paris)


Afternoon Session : Cosmological Microwave Background (2)
Chairman K. Gorski

30'

-

CMB Data Analysis
J. Borrill (Berkeley)

15'

-

Archeops
A. Benoit (Grenoble)

15'

-

Planck Surveyor Update
M. Giard (Toulouse)

15'

-

Status of the MAXIMA Balloon Borne Experiment and Data
B. Rabii (Berkeley)

15'

-

Results from BOOMERanG
P. De Bernardis (Roma)

15'

-

Foregrounds in the BOOMERanG Data
S. Masi (Roma)

15'

-

A Measurement of Omega from the N.A. Test Flight of BOOMERanG
B. Crill (Caltech)

15'

-

CMB Polarimetry and Plans for BOOMERanG 2000
E. Hivon (Caltech)

Thursday January 27th


Morning Session: Primordial Universe (2)
Chairman J. Willick

30'

-

Topological defects
R. Durrer (Geneva)

15'

-

Cosmology on a 3-brane in a bulk with a cosmological constant
C. Deffayet (Orsay)

15'

-

Bulk gravitons in a brane-world scenario
R. Battye (Cambridge)

15'

-

Cosmological implications of the SUGRA tracking potential
Ph. Brax (Cern)

15'

-

Scale invariance, New Inflation and the energy density of the present Universe.
E. Guendelman (Beer Sheva)

15'

-

Cosmology of B-L cosmic strings
R. Jeannerot (Trieste)

15'

-

The equivalence theorem and the production of gravitinos after inflation
A. Lopez-Maroto (Cern)


Afternoon Session (1): Primordial Universe
Chairman F.-X. Désert

15'

-

Correlated hybrid adiabatic and isocurvature perturbations
A. Riazuelo (Meudon)

15'

-

Cosmological implications of asymmetric neutrinos
J. Lesgourgues (Trieste)


Afternoon Session (2): Supernovae (2)
Chairman F.-X. Désert

30'

-

High-z Supernova Search
B. Leibundgut (ESO)

30'

-

SN as a stellar object
W. Hillebrandt (Garching)

15'

-

Extinction in the inter-galactic medium
A. Aguirre (Harvard)

15'

-

Weak lensing
P. Valageas (Saclay)

15'

-

Search for Type Ia supernovae beyond z=1
P. Astier (Paris)

15'

-

A survey for supernovae and other transients in Abell clusters
A. Gal-Yam (Tel-Aviv)

Friday January 28th


Morning Session: Cosmological Microwave Background (3)
Chairman J. Borrill

15'

-

The Arcminute MicroKelvin Imager
Jones/Saunders (Cambridge) poster

15'

-

The Very Small Array
Rusholme / Grainge (Cambridge)

15'

-

Wavelets and CMB Analysis/Extraction of Point Sources from CMB Maps
J.-L. Sanz (Santander)

30'

-

Cambridge Work on Wavlets and MEM
Hobson / Barreiro / Maisinger (Cambridge)

15'

-

The Status of CMB Non-Gaussianity
J. Magueijo (London)

15'

-

On the CMB Angular Bispectrum
A. Gangui (Meudon)

15'

-

Weak lensing effect on CMB polarization
K. Benabed (Saclay)

15'

-

Destriping of Polarized and Unpolarized CMB Data
B. Revenu (Paris)

15'

-

An iterative method for destriping CMB scans
S. Prunet (Toronto)


Afternoon Session (1): Clusters (3)
Chairman R. Pain

15'

-

Voids: the missing part of the large scale structure
T. Piran (Jerusalem)

15'

-

Constraints in Cluster Properties Using X-ray and Optical Data
J.M. Diego (Santander)

15'

-

Subclustering in Clusters
W. Godlowski (Krakov)

15'

-

Small-scale Substructure and the Cluster Soft Excess
V. Antonuccio-Delogu (Catania)

15'

-

Limits on Hot Intracluster Gas Contributions to the Tenerife Anisotropy Maps
J.A. Rubino-Martin (Tenerife)

Saturday January 29th


Closing Session: Summary Talks
Chairman J. Trân Thanh Vân

-

A. Linde (Cern)

-

A. Blanchard (Toulouse)


Jacques Dumarchez
Last modified: Tue Feb 8 11:39:23 MET