CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Final program of the 2015 Gravitation conference




 

   

Sunday March 22nd


Morning Session: Tests of GR and alternative theories (CPT and Lorentz violation, modified gravity,...)
Chairperson: P. Wolf (SYRTE - Observatoire de Paris)

08:40 09:10

 

What Do We Know About Lorentz Invariance?
Quentin Bailey (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott)    [PDF]

09:10 09:30

 

Lorentz violation in gravity
Diego Blas (CERN, Geneva)    [PDF]

09:30 09:50

 

South Pole Lorentz Invariance Test
Morgan Hedges (Princeton University )    [PDF]

09:50 10:10

 

Aspects of massive gravity
Sébastien Renaux-Pétel (IAP, Paris)    [PDF]

10:30 10:50

 

Black holes in massive gravity
Eugeny Babichev (LPT, Orsay)    [PDF]

10:50 11:10

 

Consistent massive graviton on arbitrary background
Laura Bernard (IAP, Paris)    [PDF]

11:10 11:30

 

Pressuron's Phenomenology
Olivier Minazzoli (Centre Scientifique de Monaco et Obs de la Côte d'Azur)    [PDF]

11:30 11:50

 

Gravity at a Preferred Scale
Ali Mozaffari (Imperial College, London)    [PDF]

11:50 12:20

 

Precise tests of general relativity and alternative theories of gravity with binary pulsars             
Paulo Freire (Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn)    [PPT]


Afternoon Session: Astrophysical and cosmological sources of Gravitational Waves
Chairperson: L. Blanchet (IAP, Paris)

16:30 17:00

 

Sagittarius A*
Salome Dibi (Raboud University, Nijmegen)    [PDF]

17:00 17:30

 

NS, Magnetar, GRB astrophysics with GWs
Simone Dall'Osso (University of Tübingen)    [PDF]

17:30 17:50

 

High-order comparisons between post-Newtonian and perturbative self forces
Guillaume Faye (IAP, Paris)    [PDF]

17:50 18:10

 

Comparison between numerical and post-Newtonian waveforms
Alejandro Bohé (AEI, Postdam)    [PDF]

18:30 18:50

 

Post-Newtonian higher-order spin effects in inspiraling compact binaries
Sylvain Marsat (University of Maryland, College Park)    [PDF]

18:50 19:10

 

Theoretical Predictions for Mergers of NS-NS, BH-NS and BH-BH Binaries
Krzysztof Belczynski (Warsaw University)    [PDF]

19:10 19:30

 

Gravitational waves from core collapse supernovae
Haakon Andresen (MPA, Garching )    [PDF]

19:30 19:50

 

Constraining the distance to inspiralling binaries with Einstein Telescope.
Izabela Kowalska-Leszczynska (University of Warsaw)    [PDF]

19:50 20:10

 

Steady state relativistic stellar dynamics around a massive black hole
Tal Alexander (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)    [PDF]

20:10 20:30

 

Gravitational Radiation from Magnetorotational Supernovae.
Avetis Abel Sadoyan (Yerevan State University)    [PPT]


 

   

Monday March 23rd


Morning Session: Clocks, lasers and fundamental constants
Chairperson: Michael Tobar (The University of Western Australia)

08:30 09:00

 

Clock tests of space-time variation of fundamental constants
Sébastien Bize (Observatoire de Paris)    [PDF]

09:00 09:30

 

The ACES Mission: Testing Fundamental Physics with Clocks in Space
Luigi Cacciapuoti (ESA-ESTEC, Noordwijk)    [PDF]

09:30 10:00

 

Optical clocks: Recent developments and outlook
Christian Lisdat (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig)    [PPTX]

10:30 10:50

 

The UVES Large Program for Testing Fundamental Physics: Latest Results and Constraints on Dark Energy
Carlos Martins (CAUP, Porto)    [PDF]

10:50 11:10

 

Optimization of ESPRESSO Fundamental Physics Tests
Ana Catarina Leite (CAUP, Porto )    [PDF]

11:10 11:30

 

ACES MWL data analysis preparation status
Frédéric Meynadier (Syrte - Observatoire de Paris )    [PDF]

11:30 12:00

 

Gravity Resonance Spectroscopy Constrains Dark Energy and Dark Matter Scenarios
Hartmut Abele (Technische Universität, Vienna)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session: Tests of GR and alternative theories (CPT and Lorentz violation, modified gravity,...)
Chairperson: Quentin Bailey (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)

16:30 16:50

 

Gravitational Behaviour of Antihydrogen at Rest (GBAR): goals and status
Patrice Pérez (Irfu, Saclay)    [PDF]

16:50 17:10

 

AEgIS: goals and status
Patrick Nédélec (IPNL, Lyon)    [PDF]

17:10 17:30

 

Phenomenology of MOND
Benoît Famaey (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg)    [PDF]

17:30 18:00

 

Dark Matter Superfluidity
Justin Khoury (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia)    [PDF]

18:20 18:50

 

Phenomenology of dark matter via a bimetric extension of general relativity
Luc Blanchet (IAP, Paris)    [PDF]

18:50 19:10

 

Nonlinear Cosmological Probes of Screening Mechanism in Modified Gravity
David Mota (University of Oslo)    [PDF]

19:10 19:40

 

A unifying description of dark energy and modified gravity
David Langlois (APC, Paris)    [PDF]

19:40 20:00

 

Standard Electroweak Interactions in Gravitational Theory with Chameleon Field and Torsion
Andrey Ivanov (Vienna University of Technology)    [PDF]

20:00 20:20

 

GINGER, a terrestrial experiment to verify the Lense-Thirring effect or possible deviations from General Relativity
Angelo Tartaglia (Politecnico di Torino and INFN)    [PDF]


 

   

Tuesday March 24th


Morning Session: Astrometry, solar system ephemerides, space geodesy, Earth gravity and navigation
Chairperson: Marie-Christine Angonin (Observatoire de Paris)

08:30 09:00

 

GAIA: astrometry and gravitation
Sergei Klioner (Technische Universität, Dresden)    [PDF]

09:00 09:30

 

INPOP planetary ephemerides: Recent results in testing gravity
Agnès Fienga (GEOAZUR, Nice)    [PDF]

09:30 10:00

 

An Autonomous Relativistic Positioning System
Uros Kostic (University of Ljubljana)    [PPTX]

10:30 11:00

 

Atomic clocks on the ground and in space: towards chronometric geodesy and new tests of the gravitational redshift
Pacôme Delva (SYRTE - Observatoire de Paris)    [PDF]

11:00 11:30

 

Past, present and future satellite gravity missions or ~50 years of satellite gravitation
Richard Biancale (CNES, Toulouse)    [PPTX]


Afternoon Session: Tests of the equivalence principle
Chairperson: Ernst Rasel (IfQO, Leibnitz Universität Hannover)

16:30 17:00

 

MICROSCOPE: an Equivalence Principle test in space on the way to launch
Manuel Rodrigues (ONERA, Chatillon)    [PDF]

17:00 17:20

 

STE-QUEST M4
Peter Wolf (SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)    [PPTX]

17:20 17:50

 

Spin dependent EP tests
Guglielmo Tino (INFN, Firenze)    [PDF]

17:50 18:10

 

MAQRO - testing quantum physics in space using high-mass matter-wave interferometry
Rainer Kaltenbaek (Vienna Center for Quantum Science and Technology)    [PDF]

18:40 19:00

 

Precision oscillator technology with application to testing fundamental physics, detecting high frequency gravitational waves, and quantum measurement.
Michael Tobar (The University of Western Australia, Crawley)    [PPTX]

19:00 19:20

 

A breaking of the equivalence principle in the electromagnetic sector and its cosmological signatures
Aurélien Hees (Rhodes University, Grahamstown)    [PDF]

19:20 19:40

 

Dynamics, Relativity and the Equivalence Principle in the "once-given" Universe: Experimental Results and New Predictions
CS Unnikrishnan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)    [PPT]

19:40 20:00

 

Weak equivalence principle, Lorentz noninvariance, and nuclear decays
Ephraim Fischbach (Purdue University, West Lafayette)    [PDF]


 

   

Wednesday March 25th


Morning Session: Search for gravitational wave events (transient, continuous and stochastic background)
Chairperson: Michele Maggiore (Université de Genève)

08:30 09:00

 

Gravitational Waves searches (except multimessenger) done with LIGO/Virgo
Chris Van Den Broeck (NIKHEF, Amsterdam)    [PDF]

09:00 09:30

 

Multi-messenger searches (past searches and future program)
Giulia Stratta (University of Urbino)    [PPTX]

09:30 10:00

 

What advanced detectors will be able to do
Andrea Viceré (DiSBeF Università di Urbino)    [PDF]

10:30 10:50

 

High-energy electromagnetic offline follow-up of LIGO-Virgo gravitational-wave binary coalescence candidate events
Jordan Camp (NASA/GSFC, Greenbelt)    [PPTX]

10:50 11:10

 

Joint search for gravitational waves and high energy neutrinos with the VIRGO-LIGO and ANTARES detectors.
Bruny Baret (APC, Paris)    [PDF]

11:10 11:30

 

Status of the Multi-Band Template Analysis
Thomas Adams (LAPP, Annecy)    [PDF]

11:30 11:50

 

Computational challenges of modern gravitational wave research.
Gergely Debreczeni (Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session (1): Short range gravity and Casimir effect: classical, atom and neutron tests
Chairperson: Hartmut Abele (Technische Universität, Vienna)

16:30 17:00

 

Neutrons and gravity
Valery Nesvizhevsky (ILL, Grenoble)    [PDF]

17:00 17:30

 

Casimir effect and quantum reflection
Gabriel Dufour (LKB, Paris)    [PDF]

17:30 18:00

 

Atom interferometry test of short range gravity: recent progress
Matthias Lopez (SYRTE Observatoire de Paris)    [PDF]

18:00 18:20

 

The Archimedes Experiment
Enrico Calloni (Università Federico II, Naples)    [PPT]


Afternoon Session (2): Common Session with the QCD Conference
Chairperson: Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE, Paris)

18:50 19:40

 

Rencontres de Moriond and the 5th force
Ephraim Fischbach (Purdue University, West Lafayette)    [PDF]

19:40 20:30

 

Dark Matter Searches at the LHC
James F Hirschauer (Fermilab, Batavia)    [PDF]


 

   

Thursday March 26th


Morning Session: Status of present and advanced gravitational waves detectors
Chairperson: Chris Van Den Broeck (NIKHEF, Amsterdam)

08:30 09:00

 

Status of the Advanced LIGO Gravitational-Wave Detector
Alexa Staley (Columbia University, New-York)    [PPTX]

09:00 09:30

 

Advanced Virgo status
Romain Gouaty (LAPP, Annecy)    [PDF]

09:30 10:00

 

Large-scale Cryogenic Gravitational wave Telescope: KAGRA
Takayuki Tomaru (KEK, Tsukuba)    [PDF]

10:20 10:50

 

Third Generation, Ground-Based, Gravitational-Wave Detectors
Jan Harms (Università degli Studi di Urbino)    [PDF]

10:50 11:10

 

Sensitivity improvement of a laser interferometer limited by inelastic back-scattering, employing dual readout
Melanie Meinders (Institute for Gravitational Physics, Hannover)    [PDF]

11:10 11:30

 

Calva facility for GW detectors
Dominique Huet (LAL, Orsay)    [PDF]

11:30 11:50

 

Thermally Deformable Mirrors: a new Adaptive Optics scheme for Advanced Gravitational Wave Interferometers
Marie Kasprzack (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge)    [PPTX]

11:50 12:10

 

Next generation nonclassical light sources for gravitational wave detectors
Stefan Ast (Institute for gravitational physics, Hannover)    [PPT]

12:10 12:30

 

Advanced LIGO Input optics
Giacomo Ciani (University of Florida, Gainesville)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session: Long range gravity, dark matter, dark energy
Chairperson: Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE, Paris)

16:30 16:50

 

Imperfect Dark Matter
Alexander Vikman (LMU, Munich)    [PDF]

16:50 17:10

 

Constraints on a Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter Candidate Mass by the Fermi Gamma-Ray Burst Monitor
Robert Preece (University of Alabama in Huntsville)    [PDF]

17:10 17:30

 

Dark Matter: Connecting LHC searches to direct detection
Andreas Crivellin (CERN, Geneva)    [PDF]

17:30 18:00

 

Investigating Dark Energy and Gravitation at cosmological scales with EUCLID
Alain Blanchard (IRAP, Toulouse)    [PDF]

18:20 18:40

 

Atom interferometry limits on chameleon dark energy
Paul Hamilton (University of California at Berkeley)    [PDF]

18:40 19:00

 

Accelerating cosmological expansion from shear viscosity
Urs Wiedemann (CERN, Geneva)    [PPT]

19:00 19:20

 

Wiggly Cosmic String Evolution
Jose Vieira (CAUP / University of Sussex)    [PDF]

19:20 19:40

 

String point of view on gravity and cosmology
Alexey Koshelev (Vrije Universiteit, Brussels)    [PDF]

19:40 20:00

 

Disformal vectors and anisotropies on a warped brane
Federico Urban (Université Libre de Bruxelles)    [PDF]

20:00 20:20

 

Groups of Coordinate Transformations Between Accelerated Frames Based on the Equivalence Principle
Georgy Burde (Ben Gourion University of the Negev)    [PDF]


 

   

Friday March 27th


Morning Session (1): Space borne detectors
Chairperson: Luigi Cacciapuoti (ESA-ESTEC, Noordwijk)

08:30 09:00

 

Lisa PathFinder status
Rita Dolesi (Università degli Studi di Trento)    [PDF]

09:00 09:30

 

Exploring the millihertz gravitational wave universe with eLISA
Edward Porter (APC, Paris)    [PDF]

09:30 09:50

 

Measurement of the Gravitational Redshift Effect with the RadioAstron satellite
Valentin Rudenko (Sternberg Astronomical Institute, Moscow)    [PPT]

09:50 10:10

 

eLISA Optical Sensing Developments
Christian Killow (University of Glasgow)    [PPTX]

10:40 11:00

 

Quantum Sensors in Space - Design Challenges for Spacecraft and Instruments
Astrid Heske (European Space Agency - ESTEC, Noordwijk)    [PDF]


Morning Session (2): Strong field tests of General Relativity (Pulsars, Black holes,...)
Chairperson: Luigi Cacciapuoti (ESA-ESTEC, Noordwijk)

11:20 11:40

 

Gravitational self-force correction to the innermost stable circular orbit of a Kerr black hole       
Alexandre Le Tiec (LUTh, Observatoire de Paris)    [PDF]

11:40 12:00

 

A new view on differentially rotating neutron stars in general relativity
Dorota Rosinska (Kepler Institute of Astronomy, Zielona Gora)    [PDF]

12:00 12:20

 

Probing deformed commutators with macroscopic harmonic oscillators
Francesco Marin (University of Florence)    [PPTX]


Afternoon Session (1): Fundamental physics with gravitational waves
Chairperson: Guglielmo Tino ((INFN, Firenze)

16:30 17:00

 

Planck results on mode-B polarization: impact on primordial cosmology
Silvia Galli (KICP, University of Chicago)    [PDF]

17:00 17:20

 

COrE+ search for primordial gravitational waves
Carlos Martins (CAUP, Porto)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session (2): Quantum sensors for gravitational waves and fundamental physics
Chairperson: Guglielmo Tino ((INFN, Firenze)

17:20 17:50

 

ATLAS - Quantum Test of Einstein's Equivalence Principle
Ernst Rasel (IfQO, Leibnitz Universität Hannover)    [PDF]

18:20 18:50

 

The matter-wave laser interferometer gravitation antenna (MIGA)
New perspectives for fundamental physics and geosciences

Rémy Geiger (Observatoire de Paris)    [PDF]

18:50 19:20

 

Universal matter-wave interferometry from microscopic to macroscopic
Philipp Haslinger (University of California, Berkeley)    [PPTM]

19:20 19:40

 

Fundamental limitations to tests of the universality of free fall by dropping atoms
Anna M. Nobili (University of Pisa)    [PDF]


 


Saturday March 28th


Closing Session: Summary talk
Chairperson: Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE, Paris)

09:00 10:30

 

Highlights of the Conference
Luc Blanchet (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)    [PDF]
and
Peter Wolf (SYRTE - Observatoire de Paris)    [PPTX]



   

Posters

 

Gravitational wave recoils in the collision of black holes
Ivano Damiao Soares (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas - CBPF/MCTI)

 

Dark energy search using atom interferometry in an optical cavity
Matthew Jaffe (UC Berkeley)

 

Multimessengers from 3D Core-Collapse Supernovae
Pedro Marronetti (National Science Foundation, Arlington)

 

mSTAR: Testing Lorentz Invariance in Space Using High Performance Optical Frequency References
Norman Gürlebeck (ZARM, University of Bremen)

 

Gravity gradiometer using large momentum beam splitter
Mehdi Langlois (SYRTE - Observatoire de Paris)

 

Snapshots of a Quantum Bouncing Ball realized with the qBounce gravity spectrometer
Tobias Jenke (Atominstitut TU Wien)

 

Towards a high geopotential model using clock-based geodesy
Guillaume Lion (SYRTE/LAREG Observatoire de Paris)

 

Ensemble of galactic rotating neutron stars as a source of gravitational background for Virgo, Ligo and ET detectors
Dorota Rosinska (Kepler Institute of Astronomy, Zielona Gora)

 

qBOUNCE: Frequency's view on Newton's Law
Gunther Cronenberg (Vienna University of Technology)

 

Study of a new generation spatio-temporal reference system based on inter-satellite links
Edouard Richard (SYRTE - Obs Paris)

 

Bayesian model averaging, model comparison and web-based physics tools
Mihran Vardanyan (Oxford, Yerevan State, Gavar State universities)

 

Isolated white dwarfs as promising sources of Gravitational Wave Radiation
Avetis Abel Sadoyan (Yerevan State University)

 

Inflation and Late Universe Tests for Λ(H) Cosmologies
Leonardo Duarte (Universidade de São Paulo)

 

Atom interferometry with ultra-cold strontium
Nicola Poli (Università di Firenze)

 

Review of Grischuk and Sachin Gravitational Wave Generator via Tokamak Physics and its similarity to early universe GW from Braneworld Models
Andrew Beckwith (Chongqing University)

 

Pure field densities of gravitational charges without singularities
Igor Bulyzhenkov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)


 

 

   Last modification 14/01/16 (jdz)