CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Scientific Program
Final schedule
25/03/2016.


 

   

Sunday March 20th

08:30 08:40

-

Welcome
Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE, Paris)


Morning Session: CMB
Chairperson: N. Aghanim (IAS, Orsay)

08:40 09:10

-

Planck
Silvia Galli (IAP, Paris)    [PDF]

09:10 09:30

-

The Hillipop likelihood and the AL parameter using Planck data
Sophie Henrot-Versillé (LAL, Orsay)    [PDF]

09:30 09:50

-

Features in Planck power spectra and shifts in cosmological parameters
Marius Millea (Institut Lagrange de Paris)

10:20 10:40

-

Testing significance of the large angular scale CMB anomalies using Planck data
Pawel Bielewicz (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)    [PDF]

10:40 11:00

-

Cosmological Parameters from CMB Maps without Likelihood Approximation
Benjamin Racine (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Oslo)    [PDF]

11:00 11:30

-

BICEP/KECK
Colin Bischoff (Harvard University, Cambridge)    [PDF]

11:30 11:50

-

Instrumentation development for spectroscopic observation of the Cosmic Microwave Background
Giuseppe D'Alessandro (University Sapienza of Rome)    [PDF]

11:50 12:10

-

QUBIC
Mikhail Stolpovskiy (Laboratoire APC, Paris)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session: Dark Energy
Chairperson: E. Gangler (LPC, Clermont-Ferrand)

16:30 17:00

-

DES Overview and Recent Science Highlights
Jochen Weller (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)    [PDF]

17:00 17:20

-

Results from DES: supernova survey and gravitational waves program
Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab, Batavia)    [PDF]

17:20 17:40

-

Machine learning based star-galaxy separation and photometric redshifts estimates for the Dark Energy Survey
Ben Hoyle (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)    [PDF]

17:40 18:10

-

BAO Correlations at z=2.3 with SDSS DR12 Lyman-alpha forests
Julian Bautista (University of Utah)    [PDF]

18:30 18:50

-

Quasar-Lyman α Forest Cross-Correlation from SDSS-III BOSS survey: Baryon Acoustic Oscillations
Hélion du Mas des Bourboux (CEA, Saclay)    [PDF]

18:50 19:10

-

BOSS BAO results
Mariana Vargas-Magana (UNAM, Mexico)    [PDF]

19:10 19:30

-

Constraining cosmological parameters using BOSS data: Power Spectrum and Bispectrum.
Hector Gil Marin (LPNHE, Paris)    [PDF]

19:30 19:50

-

eBOSS quasar clustering
Pierre Laurent (CEA, Saclay)    [PDF]

19:50 20:20

-

DESI
Julien Guy (LPNHE, Paris)    [PDF]


 

   

Monday March 21st


Morning Session: Dark Matter
Chairperson: Krzysztof Sliwa (Tufts University, Medford)

08:30 09:00

-

The XENON1T Dark Matter experiment
Adriano Di Giovanni (NYU Abu Dhabi))    [PDF]

09:00 09:25

-

Primary spectra of light nuclei in cosmic rays - new results from the AMS experiment
Stefan Schael (RWTH Aachen)    [PDF]

09:25 09:45

-

Dark matter search in the inner Galactic Centre halo with H.E.S.S
Valentin Lefranc (CEA/Irfu/SPP, Saclay)    [PDF]

09:45 10:05

-

The DarkSide program at LNGS
Stefano Davini (Gran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila)    [PDF]

10:30 10:50

-

Dark matter distribution and indirect detection in dwarf spheroidal galaxies
Céline Combet (LPSC, Grenobe)    [PDF]

10:50 11:10

-

The Weak Equivalence Principle with antimatter: the AEgIS experiment at CERN
Davide Pagano (University of Brescia, Italy)    [PDF]

11:10 11:30

-

Directional detection of Dark Matter with the MIcro-tpc MAtrix of Chambers (MIMAC)
Camille Couturier (LPSC Grenoble)    [PDF]

11:30 11:50

-

The m-z relation for type Ia supernovae, locally inhomogeneous cosmological models, and the nature of dark matter
Phillip Helbig ()    [PDF]

11:50 12:10

-

Curing the Sun - (Not so) sunny prospects for dark matter?
Sunny Vagnozzi (Oskar Klein Centre & NORDITA)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session (1): Theory
Chairperson: Graziano Rossi (Sejong University, Seoul)

16:30 17:00

-

Practical Aspects of the Effective Field Theory of LSS
Tobias Baldauf (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)    [PDF]

17:00 17:20

-

LSS constraints with controlled theoretical uncertainties
Marko Simonovic (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)    [PDF]

17:20 17:50

-

Time-sliced perturbation theory: A new approach to Large Scale Structure
Sergey Sibiryakov (CERN, Geneva)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session (2): Neutrinos
Chairperson: Graziano Rossi (Sejong University, Seoul)

18:20 18:50

-

Massive neutrinos and LSS beyond the linear approximation
Diego Blas Temino (CERN, Geneva)    [PDF]

18:50 19:20

-

Constraints on the neutrino mass from the Ly-α forest
Christophe Yèche (CEA, Saclay)    [PDF]

19:20 19:50

-

Current and future constraints on neutrino physics from cosmology.
Jan Hamann (The University of Sydney)    [PPTX]

19:50 20:10

-

Cosmic Neutrinos and Other Light Relics
Joel Meyers (CITA, Toronto)    [PDF]

20:10 20:30

-

Neutrino properties in light of cosmological and laboratory probes: current results and forecasts
Martina Gerbino (Oskar Klein Center, Stockholm University)    [PDF]


 

   

Tuesday March 22nd


Morning Session: CMB
Chairperson: Silvia Galli (IAP, Paris)

08:30 09:00

-

Measurements of the Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization with the South Pole Telescope Polarization Receiver (SPTpol)
Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory)    [PDF]

09:00 09:30

-

POLARBEAR
Julien Peloton (University of Sussex)    [PDF]

09:30 09:50

-

Future CMB polarization observatories in the presence of foregrounds and gravitational lensing: POLARBEAR-2 and the Simons Array
Josquin Errard (Institut Lagrange de Paris)    [PDF]

09:50 10:10

-

Multi-Band Polarimeters for the Next Generation of Cosmic Microwave Background Experiments
Jason Austermann (NIST-Boulder)    [PDF]

10:40 11:10

-

ACT
Michael Niemack (Cornell University, Ithaca)    [PDF]

11:10 11:40

-

SPIDER
Lorenzo Moncelsi (CALTECH, Pasadena)    [PDF]


Morning Session (2): Dark Matter
Chairperson: Silvia Galli (IAP, Paris)

11:40 12:05

-

AMS: cosmic leptons
Bruna Bertucci ( Università degli Studi di Perugia)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session: Theory
Chairperson: Serguey Sibiryakov (CERN, Geneva)

16:30 17:00

-

Dark Matter
Brian Shuve (SLAC, Stanford)    [PDF]

17:00 17:20

-

Generalised Dark Matter: Imprints on the CMB and mapping to non-perturbative models
Michael Kopp (University of Cyprus)    [PDF]

17:20 17:40

-

CMB Distortions due to peculiar motion and intrinsic Anomalies
Alessio Notari (Universitat de Barcelona)    [PDF]

17:40 18:00

-

The very best limits on cosmological magnetic fields
Federico Urban (NICPB, Tallinn)    [PDF]

18:30 19:00

-

Dark Energy
Federico Piazza (CPT, Marseille)    [PDF]

19:00 19:20

-

Universal predictions of screened modified gravity on cluster scales
David F Mota (University of Oslo)    [PDF]

19:20 19:40

-

Cosmology with vector distortion
José Beltran Jimenez (CPT Université d'Aix-Marseille)    [PDF]

19:40 20:00

-

Fine-structure constant constraints on dark energy and the Weak Equivalence Principle
Carlos Martins (CAUP, Porto)    [PDF]

20:00 20:20

-

Testing gravity in Voids
Douglas Spolyar (Stockholm University)    [PDF]


 

   

Wednesday March 23rd


Morning Session: CMB
Chairperson: Richard Battye (Jodrell Bank, University of Manchester)

08:30 09:10

-

CMB foregrounds
Clive Dickinson (Jodrell Bank, University of Manchester)    [PDF]

09:10 09:30

-

Simulations of polarised Galactic foregrounds
Flavien Vansyngel (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale)    [PDF]

09:30 10:00

-

Cross-correlations between CMB and other cosmological probes
Nabila Aghanim (IAS, Orsay)    [PDF]

10:30 10:50

-

Using CMB observations to calibrate galaxy weak lensing systematics
Jia Liu (Columbia University)    [PDF]

10:50 11:10

-

Multiple lensing of CMB anisotropies
Giulio Fabbian (SISSA, Triste)    [PDF]

11:10 11:30

-

A bias to CMB lensing measurements from the bispectrum of large-scale structure
Vanessa Boehm (Max-Planck Institute for Astrophysics)    [PDF]

11:30 11:50

-

On the possibility of a symmetric matter-antimatter universe
Alain Blanchard (IRAP, Toulouse)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session (1): Clusters
Chairperson: Alain Blanchard (IRAP, Toulouse)

16:30 17:00

-

Weighing the Giants: Cluster Masses and Cosmology
Anja von der Linden (Stony Brook)    [PDF]

17:00 17:30

-

High angular resolution SZ observations with NIKA and NIKA2
Barbara Comis (LPSC, Grenoble)    [PDF]

17:30 17:50

-

Thermal Sunyaev Zel'dovich effect from high redshift (z>2) structures
Loïc Verdier (CEA, Saclay)    [PDF]

17:50 18:10

-

Results from the 2500 Square Degree South Pole Telescope Galaxy Cluster Survey                                        
Tijmen de Haan (UC Berkeley)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session (2): Common Session with the QCD Conference
Chairperson: Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE, Paris)

18:40 19:40

-

GW150914: The discovery of gravitational waves and black hole mergers
B.S. Sathyaprakash (Cardiff University)    [PDF]    [Video]

19:40 20:20

-

Dark matter, dark energy and particle physics
Pierre Binétruy (Laboratoire APC, Paris)    [PDF]    [Video]


 

   

Thursday March 24th


Morning Session: Dark Energy
Chairperson: Jochen Weller (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)

08:30 08:50

-

Measuring the kinematic Sunyaev-Zel’dovich effect with the South Pole Telescope and the Dark Energy Survey
Kyle Story (Stanford University)    [PDF]

08:50 09:10

-

Local environment of SNLS5 supernovae
Matthieu Roman (LPNHE, Paris)    [PDF]

09:10 09:30

-

SUGAR : when spectra help standardizing supernovae
Emmanuel Gangler (LPC, Clermont-Ferrand)    [PDF]

09:30 09:50

-

The Cosmic Supernova Recycling Program
Miguel Quartin (Univ. Fed. do Rio de Janeiro)    [PDF]

10:20 10:40

-

Dark Energy constraints from the ESPRESSO Fundamental Physics GTO
Ana Catarina Leite (CAUP/IA, Porto)    [PDF]

10:40 11:00

-

On the dark contents of the Universe: a Euclid survey approach
Isaac Tutusaus Lleixa (IRAP, Toulouse)    [PDF]

11:00 11:20

-

Weak Lensing with the Square Kilometre Array
Ian Harrison (University of Manchester)    [PDF]

11:20 11:40

-

The Homogeneity Scale of the Universe
Pierros Ntelis (Laboratoire APC, Paris)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session: Theory
Chairperson: Kurt Hinterbichler (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)

16:30 16:50

-

Bumpy Inflation: Subleading Effects in Axion Inflation
Ivonne Zavala (Swansea University)    [PDF]

16:50 17:20

-

Robustness of primordial tensor mode predictions
Paolo Creminelli (ICTP, Trieste)    [PDF]

17:20 17:40

-

The holiest grail
Pieter Meerburg (CITA, Toronto)    [PDF]

17:40 18:00

-

Listening for gravitational waves from inflation
Valérie Domcke (APC, Paris)    [PDF]

18:30 18:50

-

Gravitational waves in bouncing cosmology from gauge field production
Ido Ben-Dayan (Ben Gurion University)    [PDF]

18:50 19:10

-

Statistical Decoupling of Lagrangian Fluid Parcel in Newtonian Cosmology
Xin Wang (CITA, Toronto)    [PDF]

19:10 19:30

-

Fully nonlinear cosmological perturbation formulation and its applications
Jai-chan Hwang (Kyungpook National University)    [PPTX]

19:30 19:50

-

Constraints on gravity from CMB data: an Effective Field Theory approach
Valentina Salvatelli (Centre de Physique Théorique, Aix-Marseille University)    [PDF]


 

   

Friday March 25th


Morning Session: Theory
Chairperson: Paolo Creminelli (ICTP, Trieste)

08:30 09:00

-

The status of the SMEFT at LHC and some cosmological implications?
Michael Trott (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen)    [PDF]

09:00 09:30

-

Massive gravity or bigravity
Kurt Hinterbichler (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)    [PDF]

09:30 09:50

-

Healthy degenerate theories with higher derivatives
Masahide Yamaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

09:50 10:10

-

Caustics in Horndeski theory
Eugeny Babichev (LPT Orsay)    [PDF]

10:40 11:00

-

Mimetic Gravity
Alexander Vikman (IoP, ASCR, Prague)    [PDF]

11:00 11:20

-

Living with ghosts in Horava-Lifshitz gravity
Sabir Ramazanov (Gran Sasso Science Institute)    [PDF]

11:20 11:40

-

Cosmological constraints on Lorentz Invariance violation in gravity and dark matter
Mikhail Ivanov (EPFL, Lausanne)    [PDF]

11:40 12:00

-

Expectation of lepton hierarchy and absolute neutrino masses in a microscopic cosmological model
Vo Van Thuan (Vietnam Atomic Energy Institute)    [PDF]


Afternoon Session: 21cm
Chairperson: Clive Dickinson (Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, Manchester)

16:30 17:10

-

Cosmology with the 21cm signal
Mario Santos (University of Western Cape, Bellville)    [PDF]

17:10 17:40

-

The Tianlai 21cm intensity mapping experiment
Fengquan Wu (National Astronomical Observatory, Beijing)    [PDF]

17:40 18:10

-

Bingo
Richard Battye (Jodrell Bank, University of Manchester)    [PDF]

18:40 19:00

-

Simulations of Receiver Systematics for an SKA HI-Intensity Mapping Survey
Stuart Harper (University of Manchester)    [PDF]

19:00 19:20

-

Intensity Mapping and the Multi-Tracer Technique to Detect Horizon-Scale Effects
Stefano Camera (JBCA, The University of Manchester)    [PDF]

19:20 19:40

-

Generalized Needlet Internal Linear Combination (GNILC): extracting cosmological signals in the presence of bright foregrounds for intensity mapping and EoR experiments.
Lucas Collis Olivari (University of Manchester)    [PDF]


 


<                       

Saturday March 26th


Closing Session: Summary talk
Chairperson: Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE, Paris)

09:00 10:30

 

Highlights of the Conference
Antony Lewis (Sussex University, Brighton)    [PDF]



   

Posters

Posters: CMB

-

Tomographic Analysis of the Cross-correlation Between PLANCK CMB Lensing and H-ATLAS Galaxies
Andrea Lapi (SISSA, Trieste)

-

CMB polarisation with SPIDER: instrument overview, flight performance and preliminary results
Adri Duivenvoorden (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University )

-

Polarisation leakage due to systematics in CMB measurement
Ranajoy Banerji (Laboratoire APC, Paris)


Posters: Dark Energy

-

Constraining the Number of Effective Neutrino Species with the Lyman-Alpha Forest
Graziano Rossi (Sejong University, Seoul)

-

Formation and evolution of heavy sub-structures in the centre of galaxy clusters: the local effect of Dark Energy
Manuel Arca Sedda ( "Sapienza" University of Rome)

-

Constraining cosmology and gravity with cosmic voids
Seshadri Nadathur (ICG Portsmouth)


Posters: Clusters

-

The mass accretion rate of galaxy clusters: a measurable quantity
Cristiano De Boni (IAS, Orsay)

-

N-body simulations of galaxy clusters: can Dark Energy drive galaxies outflow?
Martina Donnari ("Sapienza" University of Rome)


Posters: Dark Matter

-

Macro Dark Matter
David Jacobs (University of Cape Town)


Posters: Theory

-

Randall-Sundrum vs. holographic cosmology
Nevenko Bilic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)

-

Running vacuum energy in the expanding Universe.
Adria Gomez-Valent (Institute of Cosmos Sciences, University of Barcelona)

-

Axion as a cold dark matter candidate
Hyerim Noh (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)

-

Phenomenology of dark energy: general features of large-scale perturbations
Louis Perenon (Centre de Physique Théorique de Marseille)

-

Under Pressure: Constraining extensions of cold dark matter with Planck
Daniel Thomas (University of Cyprus)

-

The acceleration of the Moon and the Universe
Göran Henriksson (Uppsala University) Göran Henriksson (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala Unive)

-

Two fluid anisotropic dark energy cosmological model in Bianchi type V space-time
Bivudutta Mishra (BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus)

-

Static and Oscillating Universes
John Kehayias (Vanderbilt University)

-

Cosmology With Negative Absolute Temperatures
José Vieira (University of Sussex)


Posters: 21cm

-

The quest for Dusty Primeval Galaxies
Claudia Mancuso (SISSA-ISAS, Trieste)


Posters: Others

-

Study of Big Bang Nucleosynthesis deep underground
Carlo Gustavino (University La Sapienza, Rome)

-

Non Linear electrodynamics and a minimum vacuum energy(a cosmological constantant) allowed in Early Universe cosmology
Andrew Beckwith (Chongqing Univesity)

-

United Nature of Dark Energy and Low Energy Nuclear Reactions
Mikhail Ivanov (Central Institute of Aviation Motors)


 

 

Last modification 28/01/17 (jdz)