Moriond QCD and High Energy Interactions

March 14th - March 21st 2009

Please, send comments/corrections to pietrzyk@lapp.in2p3.fr

   S  
   A
   T.
Welcome
19:30 - 20:30 Cocktail
20:30 - Dinner

   S  

   U

   N

   D

   A

   Y

LHC, LHC detector commissioning, Higgs search , chairperson B. Klima
08:30 - 08:35 Etienne Auge Welcome
08:35 - 08:40 Bolek Pietrzyk Introduction: Spirit of Moriond
08:45 - 09:00 Christian Lippmann (CERN) ALICE commissioning pdf proc
09:05 - 09:20 Masaya Ishino(Tokyo) ATLAS commissioning: cosmic ray campaign and first beam pdf proc
09:25 - 09:40 Marina Giunta (Bologna) Commissioning of the CMS Detector pdf proc
09:45 - 10:00 Stefano De Capua (CERN) LHCb commissioning pdf proc
10:05 - 10:25 Coffee Break
10:25 - 10:40 Thomas Gadfort (Columbia) Searches for low mass SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
10:45 - 11:00 Simon Pagan Griso (Padova) Searches for SM Higgs (high mass) at the Tevatron pdf proc
11:05 - 11:30 Mike Lamont (CERN) LHC status and commissioning pptx proc
11:30 - discussion: LHC in 2009 and 2010
Higgs session , chairperson E. Auge
17:00 - 17:15 Luca Scodellaro (Cantabria) Searches for BSM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Javier Fernandez Menendez (Oviedo) Higgs Searches at CMS and ATLAS pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Mathieu Rubin (Jussieu) Jet substructure as a new Higgs search channel at the LHC pdf proc
18:00 - 18:15 David D'Enterria (MIT) Higgs and new physics with forward protons at the LHC: the FP420 project pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Karina Williams (Bonn) HiggsBounds: Confronting Arbitrary Higgs Sectors with Exclusion Bounds from LEP and the Tevatron pdf proc
19:00 - 19:15 Jeppe Andersen (CERN) Higgs with multiple hard jets pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 Barbara Jaeger (Wurzburg) Strongly interacting gauge boson systems pdf proc
Light mesons
19:40 - 19:55 Federico Nguyen (Roma) KLOE results on light meson properties pdf proc
20:00 - 20:10 Fang Liu (BES) Recent results of light hadrons at BES pdf proc

   M  

   O

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Flavour session , chairperson W. Adam
08:30 - 08:50 Clara Matteuzzi (Milano) Flavour physics in the LHC era: An introduction pdf proc
08:55 - 09:10 Sneha Malde (Oxford) Measurements of the Masses, Lifetimes and Mixings of B Hadrons at Tevatron pdf proc
09:15 - 09:30 Masato Aoki (Fermilab) Measurements of Rare B Decays at Tevatron pdf proc
09:35 - 09:50 Yu-Wei Chang (National Taiwan U.) Baryonic B decays at BELLE&BABAR pdf proc
09:55 - 10:10 Fergus Wilson (Rutherford) Charmless hadronic B decays at BABAR&BELLE pdf proc
10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 - 10:50 Eric Swanson (Pittsburgh) X, Y, Z mini-review pdf proc
10:55 - 11:10 Marko Bracko (Ljubljana) Charmonium states at BELLE&BABAR pdf proc
11:15 - 11:30 Joerg Marks (Heidelberg) Bottomonium at BABAR&BELLE pdf proc
11:35 - 11:45 Jane Nachtman (Iowa) Evidence for a Narrow Near-Threshold Structure in the J/Psi,Phi Mass Spectrum in B+ ==> J/Psi,Phi K+ Decays (Y(4140) ppt proc
11:50 - 12:05 Ruth Van de Water (BNL) Recent B-physics results from lattice QCD pdf proc
Heavy Flavour session , chairperson M. Martinez
17:00 - 17:15 Todd Pedlar (Luther College) Charmonium and bottomium at CLEO pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Alezander Penin (Alberta) Eta_b mass pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Werner Sun (Cornell) D(s) leptonic and semileptonic decays at CLEO ppt proc
18:00 - 18:10 Minggang Zhao (BES) Recent results on psi(3770) physics at BES ppt proc
18:15 - 18:35 Coffee Break
18:35 - 18:50 Tae Min Hong (UC Santa Barbara) Hot topics at BABAR pdf
18:55 - 19:10 Alexey Drutskoi (Cincinnati) Y(5S) and Bs decays at Belle pdf proc
19:15 - 19:30 Sarah Boutle (UCL) Heavy Flavours at ZEUS&H1 pdf proc
19:35 - 19:50 Yasmine Amhis (Orsay) Early physics with LHCb pdf
19:55 - 20:10 Lotte Wilke (Zürich) Heavy Flavour Physics at CMS and ATLAS pdf proc

   T  

   U

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

New Phenomena session , chairperson C. Matteuzzi
08:30 - 08:45 Shinya Kanemura (Toyama) A TeV-scale model for neutrino mass, DM and baryon asymmetry pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Zygmunt Lalak (Warsaw) Gravity in Gauge mediation pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Fabrice Couderc (Saclay) SUSY Searches at the Tevatron pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Antonio Boveia (Chicago) Non-SUSY Searches at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Joel Piper (Michigan State) Model-Independent Searches at the Tevatron pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Tanja Rommerskirchen (Zürich) Searches for New Phenomena at CMS and ATLAS pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 Fotios Ptochos(Nicosia) Multi-muon Events at CDF pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Mark Williams (Lancaster) A search for excess dimuon production in the radial region (1.6-10) cm at the D0 experiment pdf proc
11:30 - Discussion: Multimuon Events at the Tevatron
Top session , chairperson K. Sliwa
17:00 - 17:15 Viatcheslav Sharyy (Saclay) Top Quark Production Cross Section at Ecm=2TeV pdf proc
17:20 - 17:40 Bob Kehoe (Dallas) Top and W Mass Measurements at Tevatron pdf proc
17:45 - 18:00 Chris White (Nikhef) Single top production in the Wt mode with MC@NLO pdf proc
18:05 - 18:20 Dag Gillberg (Simon Fraser) First Observation of Single Top Production at the Tevatron pdf proc
18:25 - 18:45 Coffee Break
18:45 - 19:00 Lucio Cerrito (Queen Mary) Measurements of Top Quark Properties at Tevatron pdf proc
19:05 - 19:20 Joerg Stelzer (DESY) The global electroweak fit of the Standard Model with Gfitter pdf proc
19:25 - 19:40 Francesco Spano (Columbia) Top physics at ATLAS and CMS pdf proc
19:45 - 20:00 Stefan Weinzierl (Mainz) ttbar plus jet phenomenological studies pdf proc
20:05 - 20:20 Ricardo Eusebi (Fermilab) Searches for New Physics in Top Events at Tevatron pdf proc

   W  

   E

   D

   N

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

QCD session , chairperson S. Kluth
08:30 - 08:45 Mario Martinez (Barcelona) Recent results on Jet Physics at the Tevatron pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Carolina Deluca (Barcelona) Photon + Jets Production at Ecm=2 TeV pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Konstantinos Kousouris (FermiLab) Jet Studies at CMS and ATLAS pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Luigi Del Debbio (Edinburgh) Neural net parton distributions plus comparison of pdf's pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Matt Nguyen (StonyBrook) Aspects of Jet Production at PHENIX ppt proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Maxime Gouzevitch (DESY) Jet physics and strong coupling at HERA pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 Henrik Nilsen (Freiburg) W/Z,Jets and W/Z,HF Production at Tevatron pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Jadranka Sekaric (Florida) Di-Boson Production Cross Section at Ecm=2TeV pdf proc
11:30 - 11:45 Claire Adam-Bourdarios (Orsay) Lepton Studies at ATLAS and CMS pdf proc
QCD session , chairperson B. Kerbikov
17:00 - 17:15 Kirill Melnikov (Johns Hopkins) Generalized D-dimensional Unitarity and applications pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Daniel Maitre (Durham) Multiparton amplitudes at NLO with BlackHat and Sherpa pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Paul Heslop (Queen Mary) Two-loop multi-gluon amplitudes in N=4 SYM from Wilson loops pdf proc
18:00 - 18:15 Giancarlo Ferrera (Florence) Higher-order QCD corrections for vector boson production at hadron colliders pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Deepak Kar (Dresden) Measurement of the Underlying Event at Tevatron pdf proc
19:00 - 19:15 Michael Leyton (Berkely) Minimum Bias and Underlying Event Studies at ATLAS and CMS pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 Zaida Conesa del Valle (Palaiseau) Recent quarkonium results at PHENIX pdf proc
19:40 - 19:55 Yoki Aramaki (Tokyo) Electromagnetic Particle Production at PHENIX pdf proc

   T  

   H

   U

   R

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Structure Functions, Spin and Diffraction session , chairperson E. Ferreiro
08:30 - 08:45 Shima Shimizu (KEK) Low Q2 structure functions including longitudinal structure function at ZEUS&H1 pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Ringaile Placakyte (Hamburg) High Q2 cross-section, EW and BSM searches at H1&ZEUS pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Klaus Rith (DESY) Selected recent HERMES results on parton distribution and fragmentation functions ppt proc
09:30 - 09:45 Andrew Gordon (BNL) Recent Spin and FMS results from STAR ppt proc
09:50 - 10:05 Astrid Morreale (Riverside) Spin at PHENIX pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Anatoli Astvatsatourov (Giessen) Diffraction physics and luminosity measurements at ATLAS and CMS pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller) Diffractive W and Z Production at Tevatron pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Paul Laycock (Liverpool) Diffraction at H1&ZEUS pdf proc
.
11:30 - 11:45 Mauro Raggi (Frascati) Recent NA48 results pdf proc
Lattice session , chairperson J. Andersen
17:00 - 17:15 Richard Brower (Boston U.) Lattice Gauge Theory and Beyond Standard Model ppt proc
17:20 - 17:35 Zoltan Fodor (Wuppertal) The baryon spectrum pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Yoshinobu Kuramashi (Tsukuba) Proton mass calculation by PACS-CS collaboration pdf proc
18:00 - discussion: Is the proton mass calculated?
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Paolo Beltrame (Karlsruhe) Hadronic cross section measurements at KLOE pdf proc
19:00 - Jacques Dumarchez, Bolek Pietrzyk Discussion on Moriond

   F  

   R

   I

   D

   A

   Y

Forward Physics and Heavy Ion session , chairperson D. D'Enterria
08:30 - 08:45 Giuseppe Latino (Siena, Pisa) The TOTEM experiment at the LHC ppt proc
08:50 - 09:05 Francesco Hautmann (Regensburg) Jets in the forward region at the LHC pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Ralf Ulrich (Karlsruhe) Investigation of hadronic interactions at ultra-high energies with the Pierre Auger Observatory pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Tanguy Pierog (Karlsruhe) Forward physic : from SPS to LHC, what can we learn from air showers pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Helen Caines (Yale) RHIC beam energy scan program pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Jamie Dunlop (BNL) Recent results from STAR pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 Edward Wenger (MIT) Centrality Dependence of \Delta\eta-\Delta\phi Correlations in Heavy Ion Collisions pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Carsten Greiner (Frankfurt) Microscopic understanding of collective flow and mach cones at RHIC pdf proc
11:30 - 11:45 Christian Schmidt (Bielefeld) Lattice studies of QCD at High Temperature and Density pdf proc
11:50 - 12:05 Taku Izubuchi (BNL) Results of Lattice Studies by the RBRC-UKQCD Collaboration pdf
Heavy Ion session , chairperson T. Pierog
17:00 - 17:15 Elena Ferreiro (Santiago de Compostela) Cold nuclear matter effects on J/psi production: intrinsic and extrinsic transverse momentum effects ppt proc
17:20 - 17:35 Carlos Salgado (Santiago de Compostela) Monte Carlo implementation for jet quenching pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Boris Kerbikov (ITEP) Pi-Xi Correlations in Heavy Ion Collisions and the Sigma(1530) Puzzle pdf proc
18:00 - 18:15 Bronislav Zakharov (Landau) Synchrotron-like gluon emission in the quark-gluon plasma pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Harmen Warringa (Frankfurt) The Chiral Magnetic Effect: measuring event-by-event P- and CP-violation with heavy ion collisions pdf proc
.
19:00 - 19:15 Stefan Kluth (Munich) Determinations of alpha_s from hadronic event shapes and resummed NNLO QCD predictions using e+e- annihilation data pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 David South (Univ. Dortmund) HEP data archiving pdf proc
   S  
   A
   T.
Closing session , chairperson J. Tran Thanh Van
09:00 - 09:45 Karl Jakobs (Freiburg) Experimental summary pdf proc
09:50 - 10:30 Gavin Salam (Paris) Theoretical summary pdf proc