Moriond QCD and High Energy Interactions

March 21st - March 28th 2015

Moriond QCD 2015 proceedings (pdf)

Moriond QCD home page


   S  
   A
   T.
Welcome
19:30 - 20:30 Cocktail
20:30 - Dinner

   S  

   U

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Higgs session, chairperson Boaz Klima
08:30 - 08:35 Etienne Auge (Orsay) Welcome
08:35 - 08:40 Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy) Introduction: Spirit of Moriond
08:45 - 09:00 Christos Anastopoulos (Sheffield) Study of Higgs Production in Bosonic Decay Channels at the LHC pdf
09:05 - 09:20 Aruna Nayak (DESY) Study of Higgs Production in Fermionic Decay Channels at the LHC pdf
09:25 - 09:40 Roko Plestina (Beijing) Combination of Higgs boson coupling measurements pdf
09:45 - 10:00 Tatsuya Masubuchi (Tokyo) Measurement of other Higgs boson properties pdf
10:05 - 10:25 Coffee Break
10:25 - 10:40 Bernhard Mistlberger (ETH Zurich) Higgs production at N3LO pdf
10:45 - 11:00 Andrew Mehta (Liverpool) Searches for BSM Higgs Bosons at the LHC pdf
11:05 - 11:20 Si Xie (Caltech) Studies of Higgs Boson Properties in Future LHC Runs pdf
Top session, chairperson Etienne Augé
17:00 - 17:15 Oleg Brandt (Goettingen) Recent Top Quark Production Results from the Tevatron pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Gabriele Benelli (Kansas) tt(+x) pair production at the LHC pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Fabrice Balli (Manchester) Measurement of the top mass at the LHC pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Matteo Cremonesi (FNAL) Recent Top Quark Properties Results from the Tevatron pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Yuan Chao (Taiwan NTU) Measurement of top quark properties at the LHC pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Carlos Escobar (Pittsburgh) Single top production at the LHC pdf

   M  

   O

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Flavour session, chairperson Ben Grinstein
08:30 - 08:50 Nazila Mahmoudi (Lyon) Introduction to Heavy Flavours pdf
08:55 - 09:10 Donatella Lucchesi (Padova) Recent Heavy Flavor Physics Results from the Tevatron pdf
09:15 - 09:30 Leonid Gladilin (Moscow SU) Measurements of Heavy Flavour Production at ATLAS and CMS pdf
09:35 - 09:50 Derek Strom (Brussel) Measurements of Heavy Flavour Properties at ATLAS and CMS pdf
09:55 - 10:10 Nazim Hussain (Oxford) Measurements of CP-violating phases in B decays at LHCb pdf
10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 - 10:50 Cai-Dian Lu (Beijing) Polarization study in the Bs meson decays to two vector meson final states pdf
10:55 - 11:10 Wenbiao Yan (Hefei) Studies of charmonium at BES III pdf
11:15 - 11:30 Kai Zhu (Beijing) Exotic charmonium at BES III pdf
11:35 - 11:50 Ruslan Chistov (ITEP) Study of charmonium(-like) states at Belle and BaBar pdf
11:55 - 12:15 Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse) Heavy quark spectroscopy at LHCb pdf
Heavy Flavour session, chairperson Tomasz Skwarnicki
17:00 - 17:15 Angelo Carbone (Bologna) Measurements of CP violation and mixing in charm decays at LHCb pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Gustavo Castelo-Branco (Lisbon) FLavour violation in a class of Two Higgs Doublet Model pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Francesco Dettori (CERN) Rare beauty and charm decays at LHCb pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Sébastien Descotes-Genon (Orsay) B0→K*μμ: theory interpretation pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40- 18:55 Ben Grinstein (San Diego) Lepton nonuniversality? pdf
19:00- 19:15 Andreas Crivellin (CERN) Lepton flavour universality violation in B decays: implications for new physics pdf
19:20 - 19:35 Adolfo Guevara (México) A long-distance contribution to the RK anomaly pdf
discussion session, chair Nazila Mahmoudi (Lyon)

   T  

   U

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

QCD session, chairperson Jim Olsen
08:30 - 08:45 Peter Svoisky (Oklahoma) Recent QCD Results from the Tevatron pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Georgios Mavromanolakis (Cyprus) Latest soft QCD, jets and photon results from the LHC pdf
09:10 - 09:25 David d'Enterria (CERN) αs determination at NNLOapprox+NNLL from a global fit of low-z jet fragmentations functions in e+e and DIS pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Jonas Lindert (Zurich) NLO simulations with openloops and precise predictions for W+multijet production at the LHC pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Fabrizio Caola (CERN) NNLO corrections for LHC processes pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Emanuele Bagnaschi (DESY) Estimation of uncertainties from missing higher orders in perturbative calculations pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Stefan Prestel (SLAC) Monte Carlo at NNLO pdf
11:10 - 11:25 Pierpaolo Mastrolia (Munich) Calculation of QCD amplitudes pdf
QCD session, chairperson Marumi Kado
17:00 - 17:15 Shi-Yuan Li (Shandong) Colour connection and doubly heavy hadron production in e+e pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Sharka Todorova-Nova (Prague) Quantization of the QCD string with a helical structure pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Andrew Koshelkin (Moscow) Multiparticle Dynamics and Pion Production in a Flux Tube pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Giancarlo D'Ambrosio (CERN) From OPE to Chiral perturbation theory through Regge trajectories: Vector and axial correlators pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Frankfurt) Discretization effects in Nc=2 QCD and Random Matrix Theory pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Mark Harley (Edinburgh) Multiple gluon exchange webs pdf
19:20 - 19:35 Frédéric Dreyer (Paris) Small-radius jets to all orders pdf
19:40 - 19:55 Sebastian Sapeta (CERN) Forward dijets production and effective TMD factorization pdf

   W  

   E

   D

   N

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

New Phenomena session, chairperson Meenakshi Narain
08:30 - 08:45 Zach Marshall (Berkeley) Searches for strongly produced SUSY at LHC pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Santiago Folgueras (Oviedo) Searches for weakly produced SUSY at LHC pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Howard Wells Wulsin (Ohio) Other SUSY searches at the LHC pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Leszek Roszkowski (Warsaw) Looking for supersymmetry: the power of complementarity in LHC and dark matter searches ppt
09:50 - 10:05 Enrique Kajomovitz (Duke) Searches for other non-SUSY new phenomena at the LHC pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Michal Czakon (Aachen) Forward-backward asymmetry puzzle from Tevatron pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Eibun Senaha (Nagoya) Electroweak baryogenesis pdf
11:10 - 11:25 Oleg Ruchayskiy (EPFL Lausanne) Quest for new physics driven by experiment and simplicity pdf
New phenomena session, chairperson Freya Blekman
17:00 - 17:15 Zeynep Demiragli (MIT) Searches for dark matter and extra dimensions at the LHC pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Greg Landsberg (Brown) Collider Searches for Dark Matter: Moving Beyond the EFT pdf
18:25 - 18:50 Coffee Break with the Gravitation conference
Common session with the Gravitation conference
18:50 - 19:25 Ephraim Fischbach (Purdue) Rencontres de Moriond and the 5th force pdf
19:35 - 20:10 James F. Hirschauer (FNAL) Dark Matter Searches at the LHC pdf

   T  

   H

   U

   R

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Electroweak, structure functions, light quark session, chairperson Joao Guimaraes da Costa
08:30 - 08:45 Sabine Lammers (Indiana) Inclusive W, Z and W/Z+jets production at the LHC pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Brian Edward Lindquist (Stony Brook) Di-boson production measurements at the LHC pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Daniel Johnson (CERN) Electroweak physics and QCD in the forward direction at the LHCb pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Daniel Britzger (DESY) Jet production at HERA pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Stefano Camarda (DESY) HERAFitter project and its related studies pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Andreas Hafner (Mainz) Hadronic physics with light quarks at BaBar and Belle pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Milena Misheva (Dubna) First observation of the very rare decay K± → π±π0e+e by the NA48/2 pdf
Theoretical developments
11:10 - 11:25 Miguel Costa (Porto) On the Pomeron in AdS/QCD pdf
50th Moriond session, chairperson Jean Tr?n Thanh Vân
17:00 - 17:20 Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw) Theory and Moriond pdf
17:25 - 17:45 Dino Goulianos (Rockefeller) Early days discoveries and Moriond pdf
17:50 - 18:10 Boaz Klima (FermiLab) Top quark discovery and Moriond pdf
18:15 - 18:40 Coffee Break
...
18:40 - Etienne Auge (Orsay)
Jacques Dumarchez (Paris)
Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy)
Moriond 50 years later
19:10 - 19:30 Jean Tr?n Thanh Vân International Centre For Interdisciplinary Science & Education, Quy Nhon, Vietnam pdf

   F  

   R

   I

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Ion session, chairperson David d’Enteria
08:30 - 08:50 Carlos Salgado (Santiago de Compostela) Introduction to Heavy Ions pdf
08:55 - 09:10 Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt) Geometry and Collective Phenomena in Small Systems from Phenix pdf
09:15 - 09:30 Bingchu Huang (UIC) Beam Energy Scan results from Star pdf
09:35 - 09:50 Matt Lamont (BNL) Jet measurements with Star pdf
09:55- 10:10 Christof Roland (MIT) Recent Results on high-pt physics in AA and pA from CMS pdf
10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 - 10:50 Valery Pozdnyakov (Dubna) Hard Probes at ATLAS pdf
10:55 - 11:10 Shengquan Tuo (Vanderbilt) Flow measurements in p-Pb at CMS pdf
11:15 - 11:30 Krzysztof Wozniak (Cracow) Flow measurements in p-Pb at ATLAS pdf
11:35 - 11:50 Emilia Leogrande (NIKHEF) Soft physics and flow in p-Pb from Alice pdf
11:55 - 12:10 Matt Luzum (Santiago de Compostela) Flow in heavy ion collisions pdf
Heavy ion session, chairperson Ulrich Heintz
17:00 - 17:15 Alexey Boyarsky (Leiden) Chiral magnetic moment pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Redmer Bertens (NIKHEF) RAA in Pb-Pb and p-Pb from Alice pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Friederike Bock (Heidelberg) Gamma results from Alice pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Mihael Makek (Zagreb) Heavy Quarks and Quarkonia from Phenix pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Martino Gagliardi (Torino) Quarkonia and Heavy Flavour results from Alice pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Alexander Bylinkin (Moscow IPT) The origin of thermal component in the transverse momentum spectra in high energy hadronic processes pdf
19:20 - 19:35 Elena Petreska (Palaiseau) Magnetic Wilson loop in the classical field of high-energy heavy-ion collisions pdf
discussion session, chair Carlos Salgado (Santiago de Compostela)
   S  
   A
   T.
Closing session, chairperson Bolek Pietrzyk
09:00 - 09:45 Tom LeCompte (Argonne) Experimental summary pdf
ppt
09:50 - 10:30 Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford/CERN) Theoretical summary pdf