Moriond QCD home page

Please, send comments/corrections to pietrzyk@lapp.in2p3.fr

This preliminary program is still changing.
Please, bring your presentation on the USB key to La Thuile and we will load it just before your talk.
The presentations will be uploaded here just at the end of each session.

The link to the proceedings contributions will appear also here.


   S  
   A
   T.
Welcome
19:30 - 20:30 Cocktail
20:30 - Dinner

   S  

   U

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Higgs session, chairperson Boaz Klima
08:30 - 08:35 Etienne Auge (Orsay) Welcome
08:35 - 08:40 Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy) History and spirit of Moriond
08:45 - 09:05 Frederick Bordry (CERN) LHC status ppt
09:10 - 09:25 Rosy Nicolaidou (Saclay) Higgs results from ATLAS pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Meng Xiao (Johns Hopkins) Higgs results from CMS pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Bill Murray (Warwick) Higgs physics with hadronic signatures at ATLAS and CMS pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Stephen Jones (Munich) Full top quark mass dependence in Higgs boson pair production at NLO pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Nicolas Chanon (Strasbourg) Search for associated production of Higgs bosons and top quarks in multilepton final states at √ s  = 13 TeV at CMS pdf
11:10 - 11:25 Agnieszka Ilnicka (Zurich Uni.) Effective Field Theory for Higgs properties parametrisation: the transverse momentum spectrum case pdf
11:30 - 11:45 Dorota Sokolowska (Warsaw) Scalar Dark Matter candidate in Multi-Higgs Models pdf
Electroweak session, chairperson Bill Murray
17:00 - 17:15 Chris Hays (Oxford) Electroweak masses at the Tevatron pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Aranzazu Ruiz-Martinez (Carleton) Measurement of the W boson mass at ATLAS pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Gabriella Pasztor (Eotvos Lorand) Electroweak measurements in CMS pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Xabier Cid Vidal (Santiago de Compostela) Physics with electroweak gauge boson in the forward direction at LHCb pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Umberto Marconi (Bologna) Measurement of the leading hadronic correction to the muon g-2 in the space-like region pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Veronica De Leo (Roma) Measurement of the running of the fine structure constant below 1GeV with the KLOE detector pdf
light hadrons
19:20 - 19:35 Guofa Xu (IHEP) Light hadron spectroscopy at BESIII pdf
19:40 - 19:55 Dmitri Madigozhin (Dubna) New and recent results from NA48 pdf

   M  

   O

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Flavour session, chairperson Marie-Hélène Schune
08:30 - 08:50 Matthias Neubert (Mainz) Introductory talk of the Heavy Flavour session pdf
08:55 - 09:10 Alexey Popov (Protvino) Heavy Flavours at the Tevatron pdf
09:15 - 09:30 Mario Galanti (Rochester) Heavy flavour production and properties at CMS and ATLAS pdf
09:35 - 09:50 David d'Enterria (CERN) Total charm and bottom cross sections in hadronic collisions at NNLO pdf
09:55 - 10:10 Jinlin Fu (Milano) Mixing and CP violation in beauty and charm at LHCb pdf
10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:40 - 10:55 Enrico Lunghi (Indiana) Status of lattice calculations pdf
11:00 - 11:15 Cai-Dian Lu (Beijing) Charmless Two-body B decays in Factorization Assisted Topological Amplitude Approach pdf
Heavy Flavour session, chairperson Nazila Mahmoudi
17:00 - 17:15 Marc-Olivier Bettler (CERN) Rare decays, radiative decays and b→sll transitions at LHCb pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Siavash Neshatpour (Tehran) New Physics or hadronic corrections in the B→K*μ+μ- decay? pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Marie-Hélène Schune (Orsay LAL) Lepton Flavour Universality tests with B decays at LHCb pdf
18:00- 18:15 Javier Virto (Bern) Flavour Anomalies and Prospects pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40- 18:55 Keri Vos (NIKHEF, Siegen) Towards New Frontiers in the Exploration of Charmless Non-Leptonic B Decays pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Jaroslaw Wiechczynski (Cracow) Future Belle II experiment at the KEK laboratory pdf
discussion session: Heavy Flavour indirect search for New Physics, chair Matthias Neubert

   T  

   U

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

New Phenomena session, chairperson Enrico Lunghi
New and Exotic particles
08:30 - 08:45 Marco Pappagallo (Bari) Hadron spectroscopy and exotic states at LHCb pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Frank Nerling (GSI) XYZ at BESIII pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Pavel Krokovny (Novosibirsk) Bottomonium(-like) states with Belle pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Shi-Yuan Li (Shandong) Production of exotic hadrons (multiquark states) in high energy multiproduction processes pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Mikhail Barabanov (Dubna) Perspective study of charmonium-like exotics in antipp annihilations and pp collisions pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
New Phenomena
10:30 - 10:50 Aldo Deandrea (Lyon) Introductory talk to BSM physics pdf
10:55 - 11:10 Livia Soffi (Cornell) Searches for dark matter and new physics with unconventional signatures at CMS and ATLAS pdf
11:15 - 11:30 Gustaaf Brooijmans (Columbia) Searches with boosted objects at ATLAS and CMS pdf
11:35 - 11:50 Simone Amoroso (CERN) SUSY searches in ATLAS pdf
11:55 - 12:10 Rishi Gautam Patel (Texas A&M) SUSY searches in CMS pdf
New Phenomena session, chairperson Greg Landsberg
17:00 - 17:15 Werner Porod (Wurzburg) Supersymmetric models in view of recent LHC data pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Marianna Testa (Frascati) Search for high mass resonances with ATLAS pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Daniele Del Re (Roma) Exotica in CMS pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Igor Ivanov (Lisboa) CP-symmetry of order 4: model-building and phenomenology pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 19:00 Marcela Carena (Fermilab) Review of BSM Higgs Theory and Phenomenology pdf
19:05 - 19:20 Philippe Mermod (Geneva) Latest results from the MoEDAL experiment pdf
discussion session: Direct search for New Physics, chair Marcela Carena

   W  

   E

   D

   N

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Top session, chairperson Gustaaf Brooijmans
08:30 - 08:45 Lana Margaret Gwen Beck (Bristol) tt(+x) pair production at CMS and ATLAS pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Thomas Klijnsma (Zurich ETH) Determining αs from the top quark pair production cross section pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Regina Moles-Valls (Bonn) Single top production at ATLAS and CMS pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Hua-Xing Zhu (MIT) Single top production and decay pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Hyung Do Kim (Seoul) Precision top physics with diphoton spectrum at the LHC pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Bob Hirosky (Virginia) Top production at the Tevatron pdf
10:50 - 11:05 James Monk (Copenhagen) Top mass at ATLAS and CMS pdf
11:10 - 11:25 Mara Senghi Soares (Madrid, CIEMAT) Top quark properties at CMS and ATLAS pdf
11:30 - 11:45 Alasdair Winter (Birmingham) Physics potential of CLIC operation at 380 GeV pdf
PDF session, chairperson Mike Albrow
17:00 - 17:15 Pavel Nadolsky (Dallas) Developments in the analysis of parton distributions for the LHC ppt
17:20 - 17:35 Valerio Bertone (Nikhef) The xFitter Project pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Carlos Salgado (Santiago de Compostela) EPPS16 nuclear parton distribution functions pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Aleksandra Lelek (DESY) Collinear and TMD densities from Parton Branching Methods pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break with the Gravitation conference
Common session with the Gravitation conference
18:40 - 19:20 Mikhail Shaposhnikov (Lausanne EPFL) Neutrinos and 125 GeV Higgs - what are they telling us about the Universe? pdf
19:30 - 20:15 Nelson Christensen (Nice) Gravitational Waves: Past, Present and Future pdf

   T  

   H

   U

   R

   S

   D

   A

   Y

-->
QCD session, chairperson David d'Enterria
08:30 - 08:45 Daniel Britzger (DESY) High transverse energy jets and photons at HERA pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Jan Niehues (Zurich Uni.) Precise QCD predictions for the production of dijet final states in deep inelastic scattering pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Mike Albrow (Fermilab) QCD at the Tevatron ppt
09:30 - 09:45 Zuzana Blenessy (Sci. Tech. China ) QCD with jets and photons at ATLAS and CMS pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Joao Pires (Munich) NNLO QCD predictions for single jet inclusive production at the LHC pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Marcin Wladyslaw Wolter (Cracow) Inclusive and differential W/Z at ATLAS and CMS pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Roberto Covarelli (Torino) Multiboson production at CMS and ATLAS pdf
11:10 - 11:25 Raoul Röntsch (Kalshruhe) QCD corrections to vector boson pair production in gluon fusion including interference pdf
11:30 - 11:40 Stefan Kallweit (CERN) Differential WW production in NNLO QCD pdf
11:45 - 11:55 Marius Wiesemann (Zurich U.) WZ production at the LHC: fiducial cross sections and distributions in NNLO QCD pdf
QCD session, chairperson Maria Krawczyk
17:00 - 17:15 Matthias Saimpert (DESY) Measurements of integrated and differential cross sections for isolated photon pair production in 8 TeV pp collisions at ATLAS pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Merijn Van De Klundert (Antwerpen) Soft QCD at CMS and ATLAS pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Tanguy Pierog (Karlsruhe, KIT) Saturation Scale, MPI and Underlying Events pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Kishora Nayak (Bhubaneswar) Multiplicity dependence of identified particle production and strangeness in pp collisions with ALICE pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - Etienne Auge (Orsay)
Jacques Dumarchez (Paris)
Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy)
Discussion on Moriond organization
19:20 - 19:40 Jean Trần Thanh Vân International Centre For Interdisciplinary Science & Education, Quy Nhon, Vietnam ppt

   F  

   R

   I

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Ion session, chairperson Carlos Salgado
08:30 - 08:45 Rongrong Ma (BNL) Overview of recent heavy-flavor results from STAR pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Jacopo Margutti (Utrecht) Anisotropic flow of charged and identified particles in Pb-Pb collisions at √ sNN  = 5.02 TeV with ALICE pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Martin Rybar (Illinois) Heavy Ions measurements at ATLAS pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Carlos Lourenco (CERN) Heavy Ions measurements at CMS pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Ruediger Haake (CERN) Latest results of photon and jet measurements with the ALICE experiment pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30- 10:45 Monika Kofarago (Budapest) Anomalous evolution of the near-side jet peak shape in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Francesco Bossu (LAL Orsay) Hard probes with pPb and PbPb collisions and fixed target results at LHCb pdf
11:10 - 11:25 Bronislav Zakharov (Moscow) Fluctuations of electromagnetic fields in heavy ion collisions pdf
Heavy ion session, chairperson Carlos Lourenco
17:00 - 17:15 Jeongsu Bok (New Mexico) PHENIX Measurements of Heavy Flavor Production and Spin Asymmetries in pp Collisions at RHIC pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Denis Jouan (Paris) Open and hidden heavy flavor production in AA and pA collisions at PHENIX ppt
17:40 - 17:55 Philippe Pillot (Nantes) Quarkonia and open heavy flavour production with ALICE pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Santiago de Compostela) Bottomonium suppression in nucleus-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions ppt
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Zhangbu Xu (BNL) Chiral magnetic effect at RHIC: where are we? ppt
discussion session: Heavy Ion collisions, chair Zhangbu Xu
   S  
   A
   T.
Closing session, chairperson Bolek Pietrzyk
09:00 - 09:45 Pippa Wells (CERN) Experimental summary pdf
09:50 - 10:30 Oleg Lebedev (Helsinki) Theoretical summary pdf