CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Scientific Program
Preliminary schedule
22/03/2017.


 

   

Sunday March 26th


Morning Session: Gravitational waves
08:30 - 12:00

(25'+5')

-

review of the CBC searches
Damir Buskulic (LAPP, Annecy)

(25'+5')

-

Analytic modelization of gravitational waveforms from coalescing compact binaries: a status report
Alessandro Nagar (Centro Fermi e INFN Sezione di Torino & IHES)

(20'+5')

-

Coalescing binary black holes originating from globular clusters
Dorota Rosinska (University of Zielona Gora)

(15'+5')

-

Horizon surface gravity in black hole binaries
Alexandre Le Tiec (Observatoire de Paris)

(15'+5')

-

The effect of matter structure on the gravitational waveform
Camille Bonvin (University of Geneva)

(25'+5')

-

review on stochastic background searches
Nelson Christensen (Artemis Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, Nice)


Afternoon Session: Tests of the Equivalence Principle
16:30 - 20:00

(25'+5')

-

Antimatter and Gravitation
Pascal Debu (Irfu CEA Saclay)

(25'+5')

-

GBAR
Paul Indelicato (LKB, Paris)

(15'+5')

-

AEgIS experiment: status & outlook
Pierre Lansonneur (IPN, Lyon)

(25'+5')

-

Weak Equivalence Principle tests in the Stanford Tower experiment
Jason Hogan (Stanford University)

(15'+5')

-

Constraints on Lorentz symmetry violations with lunar laser ranging
Adrien Bourgoin (University of Bologna)

(15'+5')

-

PETER: a double torsion pendulum to test quasi Free Fall on two Degrees of Freedom
Luciano Di Fiore (INFN Sezione di Napoli)

(15'+5')

-

Universality of free fall versus ephemeris
Olivier Minazzoli (Centre Scientifique de Monaco)


 

   

Monday March 27th


Morning Session: Theory
08:30 - 12:00

(25'+5')

-

Modified Gravity
Andrew Tolley (Imperial College London)

(15'+5')

-

Cosmic Tsunamis in Modified Gravity: Scalar waves disrupting screening mechanisms
David F. Mota (University of Oslo)

(25'+5')

-

Scalar-tensor theories beyond Horndeski
David Langlois (APC, Paris)

(25'+5')

-

Dark matter with massive bigravity theory
Luc Blanchet (IAP, Paris)

(15'+5')

-

Varying couplings and dark energy: a meta-analysis
Carlos Martins (CAUP, Porto)


Afternoon Session: Gravitational Waves
16:30 - 20:00

(25'+5')

-

Advanced Virgo status
Fiodor Sorrentino (INFN Sezione di Genova)

(15'+5')

-

Advanced Virgo commissioning challenges
Julia Casanueva Diaz (LAL, Orsay)

(25'+5')

-

Advanced LIGO status
Sheila Dwyer (Caltech, Pasadena)

(25'+5')

-

Review of the transient non-CBC searches
Francesco Salemi (Max-Planck-Institut für GravitationsPhysik, Hannover)

(15'+5')

-

All sky search for long duration gravitational-wave transients
Valentin Frey (LAL, Orsay)

(15'+5')

-

Multi-dimensional Core-collapse Supernova Simulations with the Chimera Code
Eirik Endeve (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

(15'+5')

-

On the differentially rotating neutron stars and strange stars
Dorota Rosinska (University of Zielona Gora)


 

   

Tuesday March 28th


Morning Session: Space Borne Detectors
08:30 - 12:00

(25'+5')

-

LISA sources
Alberto Sesana (University of Birmingham)

(25'+5')

-

LISA PathFinder mission
Peter Wass (Imperial College, London)

(15'+5')

-

LISA PathFinder noise budget
Luigi Ferraioli (ETH, Zurich)

(15'+5')

-

Special experiments on LISA PathFinder
Ferran Gibert (University of Trento)

(25'+5')

-

LISA mission
Gerhard Heinzel (Max-Planck-Institut für GravitationsPhysik, Hannover)

(25'+5')

-

LIGO sources implications for LISA
Alberto Sesana (University of Birmingham)

(15'+5')

-

Celestial mechanics of eccentric compact binaries
Alexandre Le Tiec (Observatoire de Paris)

(15'+5')

-

Detecting additional polarization modes with LISA
Lionel Philippoz (University of Zurich)


Afternoon Session: Theory
16:30 - 20:00

(25'+5')

-

Cosmological implications of alternative gravity with fundamental fields
Lavinia Heisenberg (IAP, Paris)

(20'+5')

-

Canonical Exorcism for Cosmological Ghosts
Alexander Vikman (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)

(20'+5')

-

Black holes in vector-tensor theories
Eugeny Babichev (LPT Orsay)

(20'+5')

-

Simulating the Universe in Full GR
Marco Bruni (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation, University of Portsmouth)

(15'+5')

-

Testing the relevance of the curvature geometrical and energetic content equivalence for cosmology at the background and growth of structure level
Ziad Sakr (IRAP, Toulouse)

(15'+5')

-

Different ways for graviton mass evaluations
Alexander Zakharov (ITEP, Moscow)


 

   

Wednesday March 29th


Morning Session (1): Quantum sensors
08:30 - 10:10

(25'+5')

-

Atom Optics and Quantum Sensors
Ernst Rasel (IfQO, Hannover)

(25'+5')

-

Quantum sensors for EP tests and detection of gravitational waves (ICE and MIGA)
Philippe Bouyer (LP2N University of Bordeaux)

(15'+5')

-

The Quantum Sensor Technology Challenge – Designing a System for a Space Mission
Astrid Heske (ESA/ESTEC, Noordwijk)

(15'+5')

-

Infrasound gravitational wave detection
Christian Schubert (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität)


Morning Session (2): MICROSCOPE
10:40 - 12:00

(25'+5')

-

The MICROSCOPE Mission
Manuel Rodrigues (ONERA, Chatillon)

(25'+5')

-

First analyses from MICROSCOPE
Gilles Métris (OCA, Nice)

(15'+5')

-

Progress on testing Lorentz symmetry with MICROSCOPE
Hélène Pihan-Le Bars (SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)


Afternoon Session: Tests of Fundamental Physics
16:30 - 18:20

(25'+5')

-

Searches for dark matter and dark energy constituents (GNOME, CASPEr)
Dmitry Budker (University of Mainz)

(15'+5')

-

Galileo gravitational Redshift test with Eccentric sATellites (GREAT)
Pacôme Delva (SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)

(15'+5')

-

Preparing ESPRESSO's fundamental physics tests
Ana Catarina Leite (IA, Porto)

(15'+5')

-

Gravitational Properties of Light
Dennis Raetzel (University of Vienna)

(15'+5')

-

Probing fundamental physics with the Radio Sky
Amanda Weltman (University of Cape Town)


Afternoon Session (2): Common Session with the QCD Conference
18:40 - 20:10

(40'+10')

-

Neutrinos and 125 GeV Higgs - what are they telling us about the Universe?
Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL, Lausanne)

(40'+10')

-

Gravitational Waves: Past, Present and Future
Nelson Christensen (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, Nice)


 

   

Thursday March 30th


Morning Session: Clocks, Lasers and Fundamental Constants
08:30 - 12:00

(25'+5')

-

ACES: status
Luigi Cacciapuoti (ESA, Noordwijk)

(15'+5')

-

ACES MWL data processing center at SYRTE
Frédéric Meynadier (UPMC / SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)

(25'+5')

-

Optical clocks and fibre links
Jérôme Lodewyck (SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)

(15'+5')

-

Test of special relativity using a fibre network of optical clocks
Pacôme Delva (SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)

(25'+5')

-

Novel searches for dark matter and fifth-forces with atomic clock spectroscopy, laser interferometry and pulsar timing
Yevgeny Stadnik (University of New South Wales)

(15'+5')

-

Searching for scalar Dark Matter using six years of clock data from SYRTE
Aurélien Hees (University of California, Los Angeles)

(15'+5')

-

Low-energy tests of Lorentz symmetry: new constraints with nucleons in a cold atom clock
Christine Guerlin (LKB / SYRTE, Paris)


Afternoon Session: Theory
17:00 - 20:00

(20'+5')

-

Fokker action for a binary system of compact objects at the fourth post-Newtonian order
Guillaume Faye (IAP, Paris)

(15'+5')

-

4.5 Post-Newtonian order gravitational radiation
Tanguy Marchand (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)

(15'+5')

-

EFT of PNG: From Feynman rules to gauge invariant observables for gravitaional radiation with automatization
Michele Levi (IPhT, CEA Saclay)

(15'+5')

-

On solving post-Newtonian accurate Kepler Equation
Yannick Boetzel (University of Zurich)

(15'+5')

-

Strong field tests of GR with pulsars in compact orbits around Sgr A*
Walid Majid (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech)

(15'+5')

-

Neutron stars with realistic equations of state in scalar-tensor theories of gravity
Zahra Motahar (Oldenburg University)

(15'+5')

-

Testing the gravitation theory with short-period stars around our Galactic Center
Aurelien Hees (University of California Los Angeles)

(15'+5')

-

Probing the hidden gauge symmetry breaking of the early universe and new physics by the phase transition gravitational waves
FaPeng Huang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)


 

   

Friday March 31st


Morning Session (1): Gravitational Waves
08:30 - 11:30

(25'+5')

-

Electromagnetic follow-up of gravitational wave transients: first results and perspectives
Barbara Patricelli (INFN & University of Pisa)

(25'+5')

-

Review on continuous wave searches
Michal Bejger (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Centre, Warsaw)

(25'+5')

-

Pulsar timinig
Alberto Sesana (University of Birmingham)

(25'+5')

-

3rd generation detectors
Michele Punturo (INFN Perugia)


Morning Session (2): Tests of Gravity at all ranges
11:30 - 12:10

(15'+5')

-

Testing sub-gravitational forces on atoms from a miniature, in-vacuum source mass
Philipp Haslinger (UC Berkeley)

(15'+5')

-

Cavity matter-wave interferometry: Inertial effects of blackbody radiation
Victoria Xu (University of California, Berkeley)


Afternoon Session: Tests of Gravity at all ranges
17:00 - 20:00

(25'+5')

-

Precision gravitational spectroscopy with ultracold neutrons and short-range forces: the GRANIT project
Valery Nesvizhevsky (ILL, Grenoble)

(15'+5')

-

Quantum levitation states above an attractive Casimir-Polder potential
Pierre-Philippe Crépin (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris)

(15'+5')

-

Antihydrogen mass measurement from quantum gravitational states interference
Alexei Voronin (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)

(25'+5')

-

FORCA-G: Casimir forces and Gravitation at short distances
Franck Pereira (SYRTE Observatoire de Paris)

(25'+5')

-

Inverse Square Law And Newtonian Dynamics Space Explorer (ISLAND)
Joël Bergé (ONERA, Chatillon)

(15'+5')

-

Perspectives to measure forces between macroscopic flat parallel plates
Aniello Grado (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Capodimonte)


 

   

Posters

-

de Sitter-invariant special relativity and the dark energy problem
Adriana Araujo (IFT-UNESP)

-

Recent advances in the determination of a high spatial resolution geopotential model using chronometric geodesy
Pacôme Delva (SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)

-

Effects of local features of the inflaton potential on the spectrum and bispectrum of primordial perturbations
Alexander Gallego Cadavid (University of Antioquia)

-

Gravity, screened fields, and radiation: Probing atom-source mass interactions
Matt Jaffe (University of California, Berkeley)


 

 

Last modification 22/03/17 (jdz)