Moriond QCD and High Energy Interactions

La Thuile, March 20-27, 2011

Please, send comments/corrections to pietrzyk@lapp.in2p3.fr

the link to the proceedings contributions will appear here

   S  
   U
   N.
Welcome
19:30 - 20:30 Cocktail
20:30 - Dinner

   M  

   O

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Higgs session                          chairperson Boaz Klima
08:30 - 08:35 Etienne Auge (Orsay) Welcome
08:35 - 08:40 Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy) Spirit of Moriond
08:45 - 09:00 Michael Cooke (Fermilab) Searches for Low-Mass SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:05 - 09:20 Roman Lysak (Kosice) Searches for High-Mass SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:25 - 09:40 Jonathan Hays (Imperial Col.) Combinations of Searches for SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:45 - 10:00 Rick St Denis (Glasgow) Searches for Non-SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
10:05 - 10:25 Coffee Break
10:25 - 10:50 Mike Lamont (CERN) LHC beam operations past, present and future pptx proc
10:55 - 11:10 Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Heidelberg) HERA precision measurements and impact for LHC predictions pdf proc
11:15 - 11:30 William Quayle (Wisconsin) Studies of Higgs Searches and Sensitivity in CMS and ATLAS pdf proc
11:35 - 11:50 Abdelhak Djouadi (Orsay) Theoretical uncertainties in Higgs searches pdf
11:55 - discussion: Theoretical uncertainties and Higgs searches
New Phenomena session                          chairperson Gregorio Bernardi
17:00 - 17:15 Philippe Gris (Clermont-Ferrand) SUSY Searches at the Tevatron pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Nick Barlow (Cambridge) SUSY Searches in ATLAS pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Massimiliano Chiorboli (Catania) SUSY Searches in CMS pdf proc
18:00 - 18:15 John Strologas (New Mexico) Non-SUSY Search at the Tevatron pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Amnon Harel (Rochester) Non-SUSY Searches in CMS ppt
19:00 - 19:15 Emily Thompson (Massachusetts) Non-SUSY Searches in ATLAS pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 Dookee Cho (Brown) Searches for New Physics in Top Events at the Tevatron pdf
19:40 - 19:55 Tomasz Taylor (Northeastern) Ministrings (The ILC String Hunter's Companion) pdf
20:00 - 20:15 Andrew Koshelkin (Moscow) The Quasi-Classical Model in SU(N) Gauge Field Theory ppt proc

   T  

   U

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Flavour session                          chairperson Greg Landsberg
08:30 - 08:50 Rob Lambert (CERN) Introduction to Flavour Physics pptx proc
08:55 - 09:10 Satyajit Behari (Johns Hopkins) Recent B Physics Results from the Tevatron pdf proc
09:15 - 09:30 Marc-Olivier Bettler (Firenze) Rare decay results and prospects with LHCb pdf proc
09:35 - 09:50 Robert Fleischer (Nikhef) In Pursuit of New Physics with B Decays pdf proc
09:55 - 10:10 Alexey Garmash (Novosibirsk) Amplitude analyses and resonant structures in hadronic dacays at BELLE and BABAR pdf
10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 - 10:50 Nicolas Arnaud (Orsay) Charmless hadronic B decays at BABAR and BELLE pdf proc
10:55 - 11:10 Thomas Mannel (Siegen) Higher Order Power Corrections in Inclusive B Decays pdf proc
11:15 - 11:30 Christoph Langenbruch (Heidelberg) CPV results and prospects with LHCb pdf proc
11:35 - 11:50 Gil Paz (Chicago) Long-distance dominance of the CP asymmetry in B->Xs,d gamma pdf proc
Heavy Flavour session                          chairperson Ed Berger
17:00 - 17:15 Riccardo Cenci (Maryland) Charm spectroscopy at BABAR and BELLE pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Patrick Spradlin (Glasgow) Charm physics results and prospects with LHCb pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Cai-Dian Lu (Beijing) Study of two body hadronic D decays pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Dmitri Liventsev (ITEP) Exotic/charmonium hadron spectroscopy at BELLE and BABAR pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Marco Maggiora (Torino) Recent Results of Charmonium from BESIII pdf proc
19:00 - 19:15 Confeng Qiao (Beijing) Baryonium?Hybrid and Glueball in Charmonium Energy Region pdf
19:20 - 19:35 Shi-Yuan Li (Shandong) Unitarity of the exclusive quark combination models: Exotic hadrons, Entropy change and charmonium production ppt proc

   W  

   E

   D

   N

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Ion session                          chairperson Chung-I Tan
08:30 - 08:45 Maria Nicassio(Bari) Global observables in Pb-Pb collisions at ALICE pptx proc
08:50 - 09:05 Barbara Wosiek (Cracow) High-pT Probes in Heavy Ion Collisions at ATLAS pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Kolja Kauder (Illinois) Two-, Three-, and Jet-Hadron Correlations at STAR pptx proc
09:30 - 09:45 Richard Seto (Riverside) Forward Physics in d+Au Collisions at PHENIX pptx proc
09:50 - 10:05 Jochen Thaeder (GSI) Suppression of Charged Particle Production at Large Transverse Momentum in Central PbPb Collisions at ALICE pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Jan Fiete Grosse-Oertringhaus (CERN) Azimuthal and $\Delta\eta-\Delta\phi$ correlations in Pb+Pb measured with ALICE ppt proc
10:50 - 11:05 Martin Spousta (Prague) Jet Reconstruction and Jet Quenching in Heavy Ion Collisions at ATLAS pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Frank Ma (MIT) Studies of Jet Quenching in HI Collisions at CMS pdf proc
11:30 - 11:45 Bronislav Zakharov (Landau) Jet quenching from RHIC to LHC pdf proc
11:50 - discussion: Do we understand jet quenching?
Heavy Ion session                          chairperson Henryk Kowalski
17:00 - 17:15 Boris Kerbikov (ITEP) Quark matter conductivity in strong magnetic background pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Aihong Tang (Brookhaven) Elliptic and Directed flow measurements at STAR ppt
17:40 - 17:55 Chin-Hao Chen (Stony Brook) The effect of triangular flow in jet-medium interaction at PHENIX ppt proc
18:00 - 18:15 Lamia Benhabib (Palaiseau) Observation of Vector Bosons Production in HI Collisions at CMS pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Andre Mischke (Utrecht) Heavy flavor production in Pb-Pb and p-p at ALICE pptx proc
19:00 - 19:15 Baldo Sahlmueller (Stony Brook) Direct photons in heavy ion collisions and d+Au and photon-hadron correlations at PHENIX pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 Francois Arleo (Annecy) Photon + heavy-quark production in p-A and A-A collisions pdf
...
19:40 - 19:55 Carla Bleve (Wuppertal) Mass composition of UHE Cosmic Rays and hadronic interactions studies with the Pierre Auger Observatory pdf proc

   T  

   H

   U

   R

   S

   D

   A

   Y

QCD session                          chairperson Brajesh Choudhary
08:30 - 08:45 Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller) Latest Jets Results from the Tevatron pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Francesco Pandolfi (Roma) Recent Results on Jets from CMS pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Guennady Pospelov (Munich) Recent Results on Jets with ATLAS pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Tanguy Pierog (Karlsruhe) EPOS 2 and LHC results pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Sarka Todorova (Tufts) About the helix structure of the Lund string pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Keith Hamilton (Milano) Improving NLO-parton shower matched simulations with higher order matrix elements pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 Chris D. White (Glasgow) New results in soft gluon physics pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Lucian Harland-Lang (Cambridge) Central exclusive high-pt meson pair production pdf proc
11:30 - 11:45 Eli Ben-Haim (Paris) An average b-quark fragmentation function from e^+e^- experiments at the Z pole and recommendations for its use in other experimental environments pdf proc
11:50 - 12:05 Tom Melia (Oxford) Next-to-leading order QCD predictions for $W^+W^+jj$ production at the LHC pdf proc
QCD session                          chairperson Claudia Wulz
17:00 - 17:15 Stefano Camarda (Barcelona) W/Z+Jets and W/Z+HF Production at the Tevatron pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Nikola Makovec (Orsay) W/Z + Jets Results from ATLAS ppt proc
17:40 - 17:55 Vitaliano Ciulli (Firenze) W/Z+Jets Results from CMS pdf proc
18:00 - 18:30 Coffee Break with the gravitational conference
Common session with the gravitational meeting
18:30 - 19:05 Ephraim Fischbach (Purdue) Short distance tests of gravitation pdf
19:15 - 19:50 Ulrich Heintz (Brown) Hunting for the Higgs Boson pdf
21:30 - 22:00 Tran Thanh Van International Centre for Interdisciplinary Science and Education in Qui Nhon, Vietnam pdf

   F  

   R

   I

   D

   A

   Y

QCD session                          chairperson Brigitte Bloch-Devaux
08:30 - 08:45 Xuebing Bu (Fermilab) Di-Boson Production Cross Section at the Tevatron pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Nikolay Skachkov (Dubna) Tevatron results on Multi-Parton Interactions pptx proc
09:10 - 09:25 Ed Berger (Argone) Investigations of Double Parton Scattering pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Claudia Wulz (Vienna) Soft QCD Results from ATLAS and CMS pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Jochen Schieck (Munich) Determination of {\alpha}S using OPAL hadronic event shapes at sqrt(s) = 91 - 209 GeV and resummed NNLO calculations pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Sebastian Sapeta (Paris) Giant QCD K-factors beyond NLO pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Hsieh Ron-chou (Taiwan) Nonlocal Condensate Model for QCD Sum Rules ppt proc
11:10 - 11:25 Vittorio Del Duca (Torino) Anatomy of QCD corrections: Wilson loops and amplitudes in N=4 SYM at weak coupling pdf
11:30 - 11:45 Tania Robens (Glasgow) An alternative subtraction scheme for next-to-leading order QCD calculations pdf proc
11:50 - 12:05 Francesco Cerutti (Barcelona) NNPDF partons for the LHC pdf proc
QCD session                          chairperson Igor Dremin
16:30 - 16:45 Shigeki Sugimoto (IPMU) Holographic Description of Hadrons from String Theory ppt proc
16:50 - 17:05 Francesco Giacosa (Frankfurt) Chiral phase transition and nuclear matter at large N_c pdf proc
Proton radius
17:10 - 17:25 Randolf Pohl (Garching) The size of the proton from the Lamb shift in muonic hydrogen pdf
17:30 - 17:45 Krzysztof Pachucki (Warsaw) Theory of muonic versus electronic hydrogen Lamb shift pdf
Light hadrons
17:50 - 18:05 Zhi Wu (Beiging) Recent Results on Light Hadron Spectroscopy at BESIII pdf proc
18:10 - 18:30 Coffee Break
18:30 - 18:45 Brigitte Bloch-Devaux (Torino) Measurement of Ke4 at NA48 pdf proc
18:50 - Etienne Auge (Orsay)
Jacques Dumarchez (Paris)
Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy)
Discussion on Moriond

   S  

   A

   T

   U

   R

   D

   A

   Y

Top session                          chairperson Meenakshi Narain
08:30 - 08:45 Silvia Amerio (Padova) Top Quark Production Cross Section at Ecm=2TeV pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Zhenyu Ye (Fermilab) Top Quark Mass Measurements at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Markus Cristinziani (Bonn) Recent Results on Top Physics from ATLAS pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Jasmin Gruschke (Karlsruhe) Recent Results on Top Physics from CMS pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Oleg Brandt (Goettingen) Measurements of Top Quark Properties pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Victor E. Bazterra (Illinois) Single Top Production at the Tevatron pdf
Heavy Flavour production
10:50 - 11:05 Nicola Mangiafave (Cambridge) Heavy quark and quarkonia production with the LHCb detector pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Zdenek Dolezal (Prague) Heavy Flavor Production at ATLAS pdf proc
11:30 - 11:45 Keith Ulmer (Colorado) Heavy Flavor Production at CMS pdf proc
11:50 - 12:05 Thomas Becher (Bern) Drell-Yan production at small transverse momentum and the collinear anomaly pdf
12:10 - 12:25 Jens Wiechula (Tuebingen) J/Psi inclusive production in p-p measured with ALICE pdf proc
Structure function, Diffraction, Forward physics session                          chairperson Etienne Auge
17:00 - 17:15 Christian Hppner (Garching) Unpolarized cross section for quasi-real photon production of charged hadrons with high transverse momenta in muon-deuteron scattering at COMPASS pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Igor Rubinsky (DESY) Final states and diffraction at HERA pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Henryk Kowalski (DESY) Using HERA Data to Determine the Infrared Behaviour of the BFKL Amplitude pdf proc
18:00 - 18:15 Richard Brower (Boston) Using AdS/CFT for the latest small-x data from HERA pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller) Diffraction, saturation and pp cross sections at the LHC pdf proc
19:00 - 19:15 Francesco Hautmann (Oxford) Forward hard processes in hadronic collisions pdf proc
Theoretical summary
19:20 - 20:00 Lance Dixon (SLAC) Theoretical summary pptx
   S  
   U
   N.
Closing session                          chairperson Bolek Pietrzyk
08:50 - 09:35 Claude Vallee (Marseille) Experimental summary pdf proc