Moriond QCD and High Energy Interactions

March 8th - March 15th 2008

Please, send comments/corrections to pietrzyk@lapp.in2p3.fr

   S  
   A
   T.
Opening session
19:00 - 20:00 Cocktail
20:00 - Dinner

   S  

   U

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Flavour session, chairperson B. Klima
08:30 - 08:35 J. Tran Thanh Van Welcome
08:40 - 09:00 Sergey Barsuk (LAL Orsay) Introduction to Heavy Flavour Physics ppt
09:05 - 09:20 Gernot Weber (Mainz) Measurements of B_s Oscillations at the Tevatron pdf
09:25 - 09:40 Md Naimuddin (Fermilab) Measurements of the Masses, Lifetimes and Mixings of B and D Hadrons at Tevatron ppt
09:45 - 10:00 Soeren Lange (Giessen) Charm and tau decays at BELLE and BABAR pdf
10:05 - 10:25 Coffee Break
10:25 - 10:45 Sheldon Stone (Syracuse) The Purely Leptonic Decays D+ ->l nu and Ds+ -> l nu at CLEO ppt
10:50 - 11:10 Andreas Kronfeld (FNAL) D Decays with 2+1 Flavors of Sea Quarks, with a Hint of New Physics pdf
11:15 - 11:25 Benjamin Haas (LPT Orsay) Charmed meson decays at Lattice QCD pdf
11:30 - mini-discussion: Are the lattice errors fully accouted for? Can uncertainties be reduced?
Heavy Flavour session, chairperson J.E. Augustin
17:00 - 17:15 Kai Feng Chen (Taiwan Uni.) New results on Y(5S) decay at BELLE pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Nicolas Arnaud (Orsay) Recent results in quarkonium decays at BABAR pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Roberto Mussa (Torino) Charmonium and new states at BELLE and BABAR pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Thomas Kuhr (Kalsruhe) Measurements of Rare B Decays at Teavatron pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Vincenzo Lombardo (Milan) Hadronic B decays at BABAR and BELLE pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Cai-Dian Lu (Beijing) Charmless Two-body B --> PP, V P decays In Soft-Collinear-Effective-Theory pdf
19:20 - 19:35 George Hou (N. Taiwan Uni.) New Physics CP Violation in b -> s transitions - From Hints to Proof ppt
19:40 - 19:55 Tobias Huber (Aachen) Phenomenology of the rare decay B -> X_s l+l- pdf

   M  

   O

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Theoretical Developments session and Heavy Flavour session, chairperson Chung-I Tan
08:30 - 08:45 Hashimoto, Koji (RIKEN) Gauge/Gravity Duality, holography, and Mesons ppt
08:50 - 09:05 Deog-Ki Hong (Pusan Nat. Uni. Korea) Holographic QCD and Baryons pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Konstantin Zarembo (Uppsala) Recent Development in AdS/CFT ppt
09:30 - 09:40 Michal Heller (Cracow) AdS/CFT and second order viscous hydrodynamics pdf
Heavy Flavour session, cont.
09:45 - 10:00 Eugeni Grauges (Barcelona) Recent results in initial state radiation prod. at BABAR and BELLE pdf
10:05 - 10:20 Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse) Measurements of R in various energy regions at CLEO ppt
10:25 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Adlene Hicheur (Lausanne) New physics search at LHCb pdf
11:05 - 11:25 Roman Zwicky (Durham, IPPP) Summary of hints for new physics pdf
11:30 - Discussion: Signals for New Physics in Heavy Flavour Physics
New Phenomena session, chairperson Greg Landsberg
17:00 - 17:15 Carlos Wagner (Argonne) Phenomenology of the nMSSM pdf
17:20 - 17:35 John Strologas (New Mexico) SUSY Searches at the Tevatron pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Mike Eads (Nebraska) Non-SUSY Searches at the Tevatron pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Conor Henderson (MIT) Topology-based Global Searches (Vista-Sleuth) at the Tevatron pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Jochum van der Bij (Freiburg) No Higgs Scenario at the LHC pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Kevin Black (Harvard) Searches for Black Holes and Randall-Sundrum Gravitons at the LHC pdf
19:20 - 19:35 Benjamin Fuks (Freiburg) Precision predictions for Z'-production at LHC pdf
19:40 - 19:55 Marco Cardaci (Antwerpen) Searches using Dijet Events at the LHC pdf
20:00 - 20:15 Daniele del Re (Roma) Searches for GMSB and for high ET Dilepton pair events at the LHC ppt

   T  

   U

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Top session, chairperson A. Czarnecki
08:30 - 08:45 Giorgio Cortiana (Padova) Top Quark Production Cross Section at Tevatron pdf
08:50 - 09:10 Ulrich Heintz (Boston) Top Quark Mass Measurements at Tevatron pdf
09:15 - 09:20 Solene Chevalier-Thery (LPTHE Paris) Top mass from the measured ttbar cross section ppt
09:25 - 09:40 Ricardo Eusebi (Fermilab) Measurements of Top Quark Properties at Tevatron ppt
09:45 - 10:00 Supriya Jain (Oklahoma) Evidence for Single Top Production at the Tevatron pdf
10:05 - 10:20 Muriel Van Der Donckt (CERN) Top Quark Measurements at the LHC pdf
10:25 - 10:45 Coffee Break
mini sesion: tau, QCD and g-2
10:45 - 11:00 Bogdan Malaescu (LAL Orsay) Improved alpha_s from tau decays ppt
11:05 - 11:10 Andreas Hoecker (CERN) Introduction: hadronic vacuum polarization e+e- vs tau puzzle pdf
11:15 - 11:35 Maurice Benayoun (Paris) Explaining the difference between dipion spectrum in e+e- annihilations and tau decays? ppt
11:40 - 11:55 Arkady Vainshtein (Minnesota) Mesonic exchanges in hadronic vacuum polarisation and light-by-light pdf
12:00 - Discussion: Is the difference (e+e- vs tau) explained?
Higgs session, chairperson U. Bassler
17:00 - 17:15 Remi Mommsen (Manchester) Searches for SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Thomas Wright (Michigan) Searches for Non-SM Higgs at the Tevatron ppt
17:40 - 17:55 Mike Mulhearn (Columbia) Exotic Higgs Searches at the Tevatron pdf
18:00 - 18:15 Martti Raidal (Tallinn) Searches of doubly charged Higgs at hadron colliders pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Valery Khoze (Durham) MHV rules, (Super)Symmetry and Diffractive Higgs ppt
19:00 - 19:15 Trevor Vickey (Wisconsin) Higgs Searches at the LHC pdf
19:20 - 19:35 Babis Anastasiou (ETH Zurich) QCD radiation effects on the H->WW->l nu l nu signal at the LHC pdf
19:40 - 19:55 Massimiliano Grazzini (Firenze) HNNLO: a Monte Carlo program for Higgs boson production at hadron colliders pdf

   W  

   E

   D

   N

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

QCD session, chairperson P. Aurenche
08:30 - 08:45 Andreas Meyer (DESY) Heavy Flavour Results from HERA pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Jennifer Pursley (Fermilab) Beauty and Charm Production Cross Section Measurements at Tevatron pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Wolfgang Walkowiak (Siegen) Charm and Bottom Production Measurements at the LHC pdf
09:30 - 09:45 Elliot Lipeles (San Diego) Di-Boson Production Cross Section at Tevatron pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH, Zurich) NNLO results for event shapes in e+e- pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Duncan Brown (Virginia) Latest Jets Results from the Tevatron pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Lars Sonnenschein (LPNHE, Paris) Photon + Jets Production at Tevatron pdf
11:10 - 11:15 Alice Dechambre (Liege) Central exclusive dijet production pdf
11:20 - 11:35 Dave Soper (U. Oregon) The structure of parton shower event generators pdf
11:40 - 11:55 David Kosower (Saclay) One-Loop Amplitudes with BlackHat ppt
12:00 - 12:05 Christophe Bernicot (LAPTH Annecy) Six photon amplitude pdf
QCD session, chairperson M. Cacciari
17:00 - 17:15 Christopher Neu (Pennsylvania) W/Z+Jets and W/Z+HF Production at the Tevatron ppt
17:20 - 17:25 Gregory Sanguinetti (LAPTH Annecy) NLO QCD corrections to the production of a weak boson pair with a jet pdf
17:30 - 17:45 Mrinal Dasgupta (Manchester) Jet algorithms and cone-size dependence pdf
17:50 - 18:05 Marcos Jimenez (Madrid) Jet measurements and determination of alphas from HERA pdf
18:10 - 18:25 Takayuki Yamazaki (Tokyo) Data Driven Evaluation of SM Backgrounds for SUSY Searches at the LHC pdf
18:30 - 18:50 Coffee Break
18:50 - 19:05 Filippo Ambroglini (Perugia) Minimum Bias and Underlying Events at the LHC ppt
19:10 - 19:25 Ulrike Blumenschein (Barcelona) Jets and Jets+MET Studies at the LHC pdf
19:30 - 19:45 Victor Coco (Annecy) b-jets at LHCb pdf
19:50 - 19:55 Pablo Roig (Valencia) Hadronic structure in tau to KK pi nu_tau decays ppt

   T  

   H

   U

   R

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Structure Functions, Spin and Diffraction session, chairperson K. Goulianos
08:30 - 08:50 Andrei Nikiforov (DESY) Measurements of the proton FL and F2 Structure Functions at low x at HERA pdf
08:55 - 09:10 Katherine Korcsak-Gorzo (Oxford) High Q2 structure functions at HERA pdf
09:15 - 09:20 Magdalena Slawinska (Cracow) Evolution equations in QCD and QED pdf
09:25 - 09:30 Aleksander Kusina (Cracow) Hierarchical Markovian algorithm in QCD evolution pdf
09:35 - 09:50 Vladimir Zoller (ITEP) Charm-strangeness dominance in the small-x neutrino DIS pdf
09:55 - 10:10 Tai Sakuma (MIT) Recent results from high-energy longitudinal polarized proton-proton collisions at 200 GeV at RHIC ppt
10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 - 10:50 Ralf Seidl (Brookhaven) Transverse spin results from RHIC ppt
10:55 - 11:10 Gerry Bunce (Brookhaven) A review of the gluon’s spin contribution to the proton’s spin— as seen at RHIC ppt
11:15 - 11:30 Heuijin Lim (ANL) Diffraction at HERA ppt
11:35 - 11:40 Nguyen, Duong (Brown) Studies on the measurement of the W inclusive production cross section in the electron channel at CMS ppt
11:45 - 11:50 Nguyen, Dung (Brown) New dual-conformally invariant off-shell integrals pdf
Structure Functions, Spin and Diffraction session, chairperson A. Capella
17:00 - 17:15 Xavier Rouby (Louvain) Forward Physics at the LHC pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Fred Olness (SMU/CERN) Parton Distribution Function (PDF) Uncertainties and Nuclear Corrections for LHC pdf
17:40 - 17:45 Maria Ubiali (Edinburg) Neural PDFs for LHC pdf
17:50 - 18:05 Antonio De Santis (Roma) Recent KLOE results pdf
18:10 - 18:25 Cristina Morales (Mainz) Recent NA48 results pdf
18:30 - 18:50 Coffee Break
18:50 - J. Tran Thanh Van Discussion on Moriond

   F  

   R

   I

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Ion session, chairperson A. Kaidalov
08:30 - 08:45 Yorito Yamaguchi (Tokyo) Di-electron continuum at PHENIX ppt
08:50 - 09:05 Michele Floris (Cagliari) Thermal Dimuon Emission in In-In at the CERN SPS ppt
09:10 - 09:25 Jana Bielcikova (Yale) Medium properties and jet-medium interaction from STAR ppt
09:30 - 09:45 Wolf Holzmann (Columbia and Nevis) What can we learn from jet correlations with the PHENIX detector? pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Bronislav Zakharov (Landau) Parton energy loss in collinear expansion pdf
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 L.C. Cunquiero Mendez (Santiago de Compostela) Medium-evolved jets and fragmentation functions pdf
10:50 - 11:05 Saskia Mioduszewski (Texas A&M) Hard probes and heavy flavor from STAR ppt
11:10 - 11:25 Ermias Tujuba Atomssa (Palaiseau) J/psi production measurements by PHENIX at RHIC pdf
11:30 - 11:45 Elena Ferreiro (Santiago de Compostela) Charmonium Dissociation and recombination in the comovers approach to RHIC and LHC ppt
11:50 - 11:55 Konrad Tywoniuk (Oslo) Supression and azimutal asymmetry of high-pt particles in heavy ion collisions ppt
Heavy Ion session, chairperson E. Prencipe
17:00 - 17:15 Boris Kerbikov (ITEP) Quark Diffusion near the QCD phase diagram critical line ppt
17:20 - 17:35 Mike Tannenbaum (BNL) Where Feynman, Field and Fox failed and how we fixed it at RHIC pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Cyrille Marquet (Columbia) Diffractive structure functions in e-A scattering ppt
18:00 - 18:15 Gonzalo Parente (Santiago de Compostela) Small x physics and the detection of ultr-high energy neutrinos pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Annalisa Mastroserio (Bari) The LHC heavy ion program with ALICE ppt
19:00 - 19:15 Aneta Iordanova (Chicago) CMS Heavy Ions ppt
19:20 - 19:35 Emil Avsar (Saclay) High energy QCD and Froissart bound pdf
19:40 - 19:55 Carlos Merino (Santiago de Compostela) Calculation of secondary multiplicities in pp collitions at RHIC and LHC energies pdf
   S  
   A
   T.
Closing session, chairperson J. Tran Thanh Van
09:00 - 09:40 Albert De Roeck (CERN) Experimental summary pdf
09:40 - 10:20 Chris Quigg (FermiLab) Theoretical summary pdf