Moriond QCD and High Energy Interactions

March 13th - March 20st 2010

Please, send comments/corrections to pietrzyk@lapp.in2p3.fr

   S  
   A
   T.
Welcome
19:30 - 20:30 Cocktail
20:30 - Dinner

   S  

   U

   N

   D

   A

   Y

LHC start-up session, chairperson Boaz Klima
08:30 - 08:35 Etienne Auge (Orsay) Welcome
08:35 - 08:40 Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy) Introduction: Spirit of Moriond
08:45 - 09:00 Max Baak (CERN) ATLAS data taking pdf
09:05 - 09:20 Caterina Deplano (Cagliari) LHCb commissioning pdf proc
09:25 - 09:40 Vladik Balagura (ITEP) Luminosity measurement at LHCb pdf proc
09:45 - 10:00 Domenico Giordano (CERN) Tracking Performance at CMS pdf proc
10:05 - 10:25 Coffee Break
10:25 - 10:40 Andreas Salzburger (CERN) ATLAS tracking results pdf proc
10:45 - 11:00 Emmanuel Monnier (Marseille CPPM) ATLAS calorimeter results pdf
11:05 - 11:20 Salvatore Rappoccio (Johns Hopkins) Studies of Jets and MET at CMS pdf proc
11:25 - 11:50 Roger Bailey (CERN) LHC beam operations past, present and future ppt
11:50 - discussion: LHC
LHC start-up session, chairperson Etienne Auge
17:00 - 17:15 Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (Roma) Photons and Electron studies at CMS pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Gianni Masetti (Bologna) Muon Studies at CMS pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN) First ALICE results from proton-proton collisions ppt proc
18:00 - 18:15 Jacek Otwinowski (Darmstadt) Transverse momentum spectra of charged particles measured with ALICE pdf
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Francesco Noferini (Bologna) Momentum spectra of identified particles in pp collisions with the ALICE pdf proc
19:00 - 19:15 Christof Roland (MIT) Physics Results Using First CMS Collider Data pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 William Bell (Geneva) ATLAS first results pdf proc
19:40 - 19:55 Mathias Knecht (Lausanne) Prompt V0-production in inelastic pp-collisions at LHCb pdf
20:00 - 20:15 Irene Vichou (UI Urbana) ATLAS prospects for 1st year pdf

   M  

   O

   N

   D

   A

   Y

Heavy Flavour session, chairperson Cai-Dian Lu
08:30 - 08:50 Guy Wilkinson (Oxford) Flavour physics: An introduction pdf proc
08:55 - 09:10 Mirco Dorigo (Trieste) Measurements of the Masses, Lifetimes and Deacay Modes of Hadrons at Tevatron pdf proc
09:15 - 09:30 Ming Chuan Chang (Fu Jen Univ.) Hadronic B decays related to QCD at Belle and BaBar ppt
09:35 - 09:50 Sheldon Stone (Syracuse) D and D(s) Leptonic and Semileptonic Decays at CLEO pdf proc
09:55 - 10:10 Marina Artuso (Syracuse) D and D(s) Hadronic Decays at CLEO pdf proc
10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 - 10:50 Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv) From Omega^- to Omega_b pdf proc
10:55 - 11:10 Tariq Aziz (Tata) Belle Hot topic: \Delta \Gamma_s /\Gamma_s from B_s--> D_s(*)+D_s(*)- at \Upsilon(5S) ppt proc
11:15 - 11:30 Jochen Dingfelder (SLAC) Hot topics from Babar: Leptonic and Semileptonic B and D decays pdf
11:35 - 11:50 Louise Oakes (Oxford) CP Violation in B Hadrons at Tevatron pdf proc
11:55 - 12:10 Dmitri Tsybychev (Stony Brook) Measurements of Rare B Decays at Tevatron pdf
Heavy Flavour session, chairperson Irene Vichou
17:00 - 17:15 Pasha Pakhlov (ITEP) Exotic Hadron spectroscopy at Belle and BaBar ppt proc
Quarkonium
17:20 - 17:35 Gabriele Simi (Maryland) Quarkonium non-exotic decays at BaBar and Belle pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Zhiyong Wang (Beijing) Recent results on h_c and chi_c at BES ppt proc
18:00 - 18:15 Qiao Cong-Feng (Beijing) The h_c production and decays pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Denis Jouan (Orsay) Quarkonia production in PHENIX/RHIC in pp collisions ppt
19:00 - 19:15 Hugo Pereira (Saclay) J/Psi and Upsilon suppression in cold nuclear matter and QGP at RHIC pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Palaiseau) Quarkonium production at the LHC pdf proc
19:40 - 19:55 Jianxiong Wang (Beijing) QCD Correction to J/psi Productions pdf

   T  

   U

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

QCD session, chairperson Arkady Vainshtein
08:30 - 08:45 Darren Price (Indiana) Latest Jets Results from the Tevatron pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Francois Arleo (Annecy) Higher-Twist Dynamics in Large Transverse Momentum Hadron Production pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Sarah Porteboeuf (Palaiseau) Producing hard processes regarding the complete event : the EPOS event generator ppt proc
09:30 - 09:45 Tanguy Pierog (Kalsruhe) Collective flow in (anti)proton-proton collision at Tevatron and LHC pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Sevil Salur (UC Davis) Jet reconstruction at RHIC pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Nathan Grau (Columbia) Jets energy loss at RHIC pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 Sebastian Grinstein (IFAE-Barcelona) W/Z+Jets and W/Z+HF Production at the Tevatron pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Justin Stevens (Indiana University) W Boson Production in Polarized p+p Collisions at RHIC pdf proc
11:30 - 11:45 Giancarlo Ferrera (FLorence) W boson production at hadron colliders: the lepton charge asymmetry in NNLO QCD pdf proc
QCD session, chairperson Tariq Aziz
17:00 - 17:15 Vadim Rusu (Fermilab) Di-Boson Production Cross Section at Tevatron pdf
17:20 - 17:35 Liang Han (Hefei) Di-Photon Production at Tevatron pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Valery Khoze (Durham) Standard Candles for Central Exclusive Processes at the Tevaron and LHC ppt
18:00 - 18:15 Sebastian Sapeta (Paris) On strategies for determination and characterization of the underlying event pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Bob Hirosky (Virginia) Measurement of Running Alpha_s at Tevatron pdf
19:00 - 19:15 Nicolas Houdeau (Paris) Taking $D \neq 4$ seriously pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 Jan Winter (Fermilab) Calculation of QCD Loops Using Tree-Level Matrix Elements pdf proc
19:40 - 19:55 Fabio Anulli (Roma) e+e- -> hadrons via ISR and 2-photon at BaBar and Belle pdf proc

   W  

   E

   D

   N

   E

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Higgs session, chairperson Meenakshi Narain
08:30 - 08:45 Shalhout Zaki Shalhout (Wayne) Searches for Low-Mass SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf
08:50 - 09:05 Ralf Bernhard (Freiburg) Searches for High-Mass SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Weiming Yao (Berkeley) Combinations of Searches for SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Sebastien Greder (Strabourg) Searches for Non-SM Higgs at the Tevatron pdf
09:50 - 10:05 Ciaran Williams (Durham) Hadronic Production of a Higgs boson and two hard jets at NLO pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Alexey Pak (Karlsruhe) Beyond heavy top limit in Higgs boson production at LHC pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 James Beacham (New York Uni.) Search for Higgs boson decay into 4 taus at ALEPH pdf proc
11:10 - 11:25 Jeppe R. Andersen (CERN) Additional Jet Production from Higgs Boson + Dijets through Gluon Fusion pdf proc
Top session
11:30 - 11:45 Michael Begel (BNL) Top Quark Production Cross Section at Ecm=2TeV pdf proc
11:50 - 12:05 Hyun Su Lee (Chicago) Top Quark Mass Measurements pdf proc
Top session, chairperson Bob Hirosky
17:00 - 17:15 Veronica Sorin (Barcelona) Measurements of Top Quark Properties pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Aran Garcia-Bellido (Rochester) Single Top Production at the Tevatron pdf
17:40 - 17:55 Stephen Parke (Fermilab) Spin Correlation Effects in Top Quark Pair Production at the LHC pdf proc
18:00 - 18:15 Malgorzata Worek (Wuppertal) Next-to-Leading Order ttbar plus Jets Physics with HELAC-NLO pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
Common session with the cosmology meeting
18:40 - 19:20 Alain Blanchard (Toulouse) Astrophysical views of the Universe pdf
19:45 - 20:15 Giacomo Polesello (Pavia) Accelerator searches for Dark Matter pdf

   T  

   H

   U

   R

   S

   D

   A

   Y

New Phenomena session, chairperson Ulrich Heintz
08:30 - 08:45 Gianluca de Lorenzo (Barcelona) SUSY Searches at the Tevatron pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Nathan Goldschmidt (Florida) Searches for New Physics in Top Events pdf
09:10 - 09:25 Lidija Zivkovic (Columbia) Non-SUSY Search at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Jonathan Debove (Grenoble) QCD resummations for gaugino-pair hadroproduction pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Johannes Haller (DESY,Uni. Hamburg) The global electroweak fit and constraints on New Physics with Gfitter ppt proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Light meson session
10:50 - 11:05 Simona Giovannella (Frascati) Light Meson Physics with KLOE pdf proc
Light meson session, chairperson Marina Artuso
17:00 - 17:15 Frank Nerling (Freiburg) Hadron Spectroscopy with COMPASS - First Results pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Stefano Venditti (Pisa) Recent NA48 results pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Hongxun Yang (Beijing) Recent results on light hadron spectroscopy at BES ppt proc
18:00 - 18:15 Cai-Dian Lu (Beijing) The light scalar mesons: 2-quark states or 4-quark states? pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:45 - Jacques Dumarchez (Paris)
Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy)
Discussion on Moriond

   F  

   R

   I

   D

   A

   Y

Structure function, Spin, Diffraction, Forward physics session, chairperson Laurent Schoeffel
08:30 - 08:45 Katie Oliver (Oxford) Novel measurements of the proton structure at HERA pdf proc
08:50 - 09:05 Maria Ubiali (Edinburgh) First global NNPDF analysis pdf proc
09:10 - 09:25 Guenther Grindhammer (MPI Munich) Precision tests of OCD using final state jets and particles at HERA pdf proc
09:30 - 09:45 Murilo Rangel (Orsay) Soft QCD at the Tevatron pdf proc
09:50 - 10:05 Valentina Sola (Torino) Diffraction at HERA pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 Krzysztof Kutak (Antwerpen) Forward Jet Production at the Large Hadron Collider pdf proc
10:50 - 11:05 Boris Blok (Haifa) The energy dependence of the hard exclusive diffractive processes in pQCD as the function of momentum transfer ppt proc
11:10 - 11:25 Miguel Costa (Porto) AdS black disk model for small-x DIS pdf
11:30 - 11:45 Sergey Levonian (DESY) Searches for new physics using combined H1 and ZEUS data pdf proc
Heavy Ion session, chairperson Chung-I Tan
17:00 - 17:15 Krzysztof Wozniak (Cracow) Long range phenomena in heavy-ion collisions observed by the PHOBOS experiment pdf proc
17:20 - 17:35 Torsten Dahms (CERN) Dilepton measurement at PHENIX pdf proc
17:40 - 17:55 Ermes Braidot (Utrecht) Suppression of forward pion correlations in dAu interactions at STAR pdf proc
18:00 - 18:15 Antoni Marcinek (Crakow) NA61/SHINE: hadron production in p+p/A and A+A interactions at the CERN SPS pdf proc
18:20 - 18:40 Coffee Break
18:40 - 18:55 Pedro Bicudo (Lisboa) Confinement and chiral symmetry breaking critical points pdf proc
19:00 - 19:15 Jorge Casalderrey Solana (CERN) Eccentricity fluctuations make flow measurable in high multiplicity p-p collisions pdf proc
19:20 - 19:35 Javier L. Albacete (Ohio-State) CGC phenomenology at RHIC and the LHC pdf proc
19:40 - 19:55 Shi-Yuan Li (Shandong Uni.) The QCD jet-medium interaction: physical picture, understanding heavy quark enegy loss pdf proc
   S  
   A
   T.
Closing session, chairperson J. Tran Thanh Van
09:00 - 09:45 Cristinel Diaconu (Marseille) Experimental summary pdf
09:50 - 10:30 Dmitri Kharzeev (BNL) Theoretical summary pdf